dente falcato

English translation: asymmetrical tooth (peg tooth)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:dente falcato
English translation:asymmetrical tooth (peg tooth)
Entered by: Catherine Salbashian

10:26 Oct 15, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / weaving loom
Italian term or phrase: dente falcato
a mechanism, part of the loom designed by Leonardo da Vinci.
Catherine Salbashian
Italy
asymmetrical teeth (peg teeth)
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-15 14:21:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the mechanical weaving loom designed by Leonardo da Vinci:

http://www.museoscienza.org/annospeciale/telaio/telaio_flash...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-15 14:24:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Leonardo da Vinci: denti a profilo asimmetrico(dente di lupo)

http://brunelleschi.imss.fi.it/genscheda.asp?appl=LIR&xsl=pa...
Selected response from:

Science451
Italy
Grading comment
thanks! I think this sounds most likely in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4asymmetrical teeth (peg teeth)
Science451
3sickle-shaped pawl
Sofia Sodini


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sickle-shaped pawl


Explanation:
Just a suggestion.
I have found the translation of "falcato" in Eurodicautom

Sofia Sodini
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asymmetrical teeth (peg teeth)


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-15 14:21:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the mechanical weaving loom designed by Leonardo da Vinci:

http://www.museoscienza.org/annospeciale/telaio/telaio_flash...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-15 14:24:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Leonardo da Vinci: denti a profilo asimmetrico(dente di lupo)

http://brunelleschi.imss.fi.it/genscheda.asp?appl=LIR&xsl=pa...


    Reference: http://brunelleschi.imss.fi.it/genscheda.asp?appl=LIR&xsl=pa...
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
thanks! I think this sounds most likely in the context.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search