banco prova

English translation: test bench

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:banco prova
English translation:test bench
Entered by: Valentina_D

18:15 Oct 21, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: banco prova
Banco prova dovrebbe essere una specie di banco dove si collaudano attrezzature , nella fattispecie pompe e motori.
ladytraduk
Italy
test bench
Explanation:
Ciao,
io in genere l'ho trovato tradotto così.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-10-21 18:45:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vedi eurodicautom:

engine test bench

Reference JRC, Annual Report 1999, COM(2000)366, p.45



(1)
TERM banco di prova per motori

Reference CCR, Relazione annuale 1999, COM(2000)366 def., p.48

test bench

Reference Notex CCD;90.16;Int.Dict Refrigeration;Lex ferrov.;Dict.techn.ill.

Note {DOM} engineering:manufacturing:testing,for internal combustion engines,motor vehicle brakes,pumps,speed indicators,etc.,consists of a frame and a mechanical measuring or calibrating instrument
(2)
TERM test stand

Reference José Velasco,Madrid,1993

Note {DOM} engineering:manufacturing:testing,for internal combustion engines,motor vehicle brakes,pumps,speed indicators,etc.,consists of a frame and a mechanical measuring or calibrating instrument
(3)
TERM test bed

Reference Dict.techn.ill.

Note {DOM} engineering:manufacturing:testing,for internal combustion engines,motor vehicle brakes,pumps,speed indicators,etc.,consists of a frame and a mechanical measuring or calibrating instrument
(4)
TERM test rig

Reference Int.Dict Refrigeration

Note {DOM} engineering:manufacturing:testing,for internal combustion engines,motor vehicle brakes,pumps,speed indicators,etc.,consists of a frame and a mechanical measuring or calibrating instrument
(5)
TERM test plant

Reference Lex ferrov.

Note {DOM} engineering:manufacturing:testing,for internal combustion engines,motor vehicle brakes,pumps,speed indicators,etc.,consists of a frame and a mechanical measuring or calibrating instrument
(6)
TERM test installation

Reference Aérospatiale,Aerospace Dict,Paris,1984

Note {DOM} engineering:manufacturing:testing,for internal combustion engines,motor vehicle brakes,pumps,speed indicators,etc.,consists of a frame and a mechanical measuring or calibrating instrument



(1)
TERM banco di prova

Reference Notex CCD;90.16

Note {DOM} ingegneria:fabbricazione:prova,per motore a scoppio,freni per autoveicoli,pompe,tachimetri,ecc.,che comporta una incastellatura e un apparecchio di misura e di controllo meccanico

Il Marolli dà:
banco di collaudo (per motori): test stand, test bench, test bed

Credo che il termine generale e più comune sia test bench (banco di prova, in generale), poi a seconda della funzione può scegliere il termine più appropriato; sempre eurodic riporta, ad es.

engine test bench

Reference JRC, Annual Report 1999, COM(2000)366, p.45



(1)
TERM banco di prova per motori

Reference CCR, Relazione annuale 1999, COM(2000)366 def., p.48

hydraulic test bench

Reference Aérospatiale,Aerospace Dict.,Paris,1984

Note {DOM} equipment



(1)
TERM banco idraulico di prova

Reference Ingg.A.Maulino-P.Astori,Dipartimento di Ingegneria Aerospaziale,Politecnico di Milano

HTH
ciao
Selected response from:

Valentina_D
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5test bench
Valentina_D
3 +3testing bench
Marian Greenfield
4 +1test bed
Gian


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
testing bench


Explanation:
LCPC - Exceptional Testing Facilities - Cable fatigue testing ...Home page > Presentation > Resources > Exceptional Testing Facilities > Cable fatigue testing bench. ...
www.lcpc.fr/en/presentation/ moyens/bancdefatigue/index.dml - 44k - Oct 19, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


LCPC - Exceptional testing facilities - Climatic Chamber... climatic chamber. Containing a volume of 72 m3 (6 x 3 x 3.9 m), this chamber has been set up near the vibration testing bench. A ...
www.lcpc.fr/en/presentation/ moyens/chambreclim/index.dml - 31k - Oct 19, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.lcpc.fr ]


Introduction to Hardware and Software Components which are Capable ...The different hardware and software components which make up the testing bench are discussed briefly to provide a necessary understanding of the test setup to ...
design.lbl.gov/~levi/elefant/testingfacilities.intro - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


laboratory testing benchlaboratory testing bench. laboratory testing bench 実験台 laboratory testing bench. ... Online Japanese dictionary. laboratory testing bench. ...
www.online-dictionary.biz/english/japanese/ vocabulary/reference/laboratory%20testing%20bench.asp - 30k - Cached - Similar pages


Nato Saclant Undersea Research CentreTesting Bench for Cables/Ropes. Underwater acoustic experiments at SACLANTCEN are largely dependent on moored and towed instrumentation. ...
www.saclantc.nato.int/etd/testing_bench.html - 6k - Oct 19, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


Lens testing benchJL Houghton and EWH Selwyn 1938 J. Sci. Instrum. 15 367-373. Lens testing bench. JL Houghton and EWH Selwyn Research Laboratories, Kodak Ltd., Harrow, Middlesex ...
www.iop.org/EJ/abstract/0950-7671/15/11/303 - Similar pages


Exhibit of aero-lens testing benchBK Johnson 1924 Trans. Opt. Soc. 26 113-116. Exhibit of aero-lens testing bench. BK Johnson Optical Engineering Department, Imperial ...
www.iop.org/EJ/abstract/1475-4878/26/2/306 - Similar pages
[ More results from www.iop.org ]


California FACE Report No. 94CA00401... The decedent was working at a coil testing bench where he was testing the insulation on the wires to make sure it was not defective prior to shipment. ...
www.cdc.gov/niosh/face/stateface/ca/94ca004.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Microsoft PowerPoint - Semih Oktay.pptFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 4 CardioMed Device Consultants CardioMed Device Consultants In vitro (Bench) Testing In vitro In vitro (Bench) Testing (Bench) Testing • Bench testing is ...
books.nap.edu/html/science_based/H.%20Semih%20Oktay.pdf - Similar pages


Institute for National Measurement Standards - National Research ...... elements. The Group performs focal length measurements and subjective image quality assessment using an Ealing optical testing bench. ...
inms-ienm.nrc-cnrc.gc.ca/calserv/optics_e.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kpi
40 mins

agree  Ivana UK
3 hrs

agree  xxxsonja29
17 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
test bench


Explanation:
Ciao,
io in genere l'ho trovato tradotto così.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-10-21 18:45:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vedi eurodicautom:

engine test bench

Reference JRC, Annual Report 1999, COM(2000)366, p.45



(1)
TERM banco di prova per motori

Reference CCR, Relazione annuale 1999, COM(2000)366 def., p.48

test bench

Reference Notex CCD;90.16;Int.Dict Refrigeration;Lex ferrov.;Dict.techn.ill.

Note {DOM} engineering:manufacturing:testing,for internal combustion engines,motor vehicle brakes,pumps,speed indicators,etc.,consists of a frame and a mechanical measuring or calibrating instrument
(2)
TERM test stand

Reference José Velasco,Madrid,1993

Note {DOM} engineering:manufacturing:testing,for internal combustion engines,motor vehicle brakes,pumps,speed indicators,etc.,consists of a frame and a mechanical measuring or calibrating instrument
(3)
TERM test bed

Reference Dict.techn.ill.

Note {DOM} engineering:manufacturing:testing,for internal combustion engines,motor vehicle brakes,pumps,speed indicators,etc.,consists of a frame and a mechanical measuring or calibrating instrument
(4)
TERM test rig

Reference Int.Dict Refrigeration

Note {DOM} engineering:manufacturing:testing,for internal combustion engines,motor vehicle brakes,pumps,speed indicators,etc.,consists of a frame and a mechanical measuring or calibrating instrument
(5)
TERM test plant

Reference Lex ferrov.

Note {DOM} engineering:manufacturing:testing,for internal combustion engines,motor vehicle brakes,pumps,speed indicators,etc.,consists of a frame and a mechanical measuring or calibrating instrument
(6)
TERM test installation

Reference Aérospatiale,Aerospace Dict,Paris,1984

Note {DOM} engineering:manufacturing:testing,for internal combustion engines,motor vehicle brakes,pumps,speed indicators,etc.,consists of a frame and a mechanical measuring or calibrating instrument



(1)
TERM banco di prova

Reference Notex CCD;90.16

Note {DOM} ingegneria:fabbricazione:prova,per motore a scoppio,freni per autoveicoli,pompe,tachimetri,ecc.,che comporta una incastellatura e un apparecchio di misura e di controllo meccanico

Il Marolli dà:
banco di collaudo (per motori): test stand, test bench, test bed

Credo che il termine generale e più comune sia test bench (banco di prova, in generale), poi a seconda della funzione può scegliere il termine più appropriato; sempre eurodic riporta, ad es.

engine test bench

Reference JRC, Annual Report 1999, COM(2000)366, p.45



(1)
TERM banco di prova per motori

Reference CCR, Relazione annuale 1999, COM(2000)366 def., p.48

hydraulic test bench

Reference Aérospatiale,Aerospace Dict.,Paris,1984

Note {DOM} equipment



(1)
TERM banco idraulico di prova

Reference Ingg.A.Maulino-P.Astori,Dipartimento di Ingegneria Aerospaziale,Politecnico di Milano

HTH
ciao

Valentina_D
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean Martin: I've always translated this as test bench
5 mins
  -> thanks! :)

agree  Manuela Bongioanni
25 mins
  -> grazie! :)

agree  Peter Cox
9 hrs
  -> thanks! :)

agree  xxxsonja29
17 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Vittorio Preite
23 hrs
  -> thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
test bed


Explanation:
Io ho sempre usato con le aziende inglesi ed americane "test bed"

--------------
MDS Aero Support Corporation: MDS Aero Support - Compressor Test ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... LP test bed and anechoic chamber handles acoustic and ... of jet engine fans, compressors and other test items. ... analysis; Prime mover and compressor control system; ...
www.mdsaero.ca/en/projects/compressor/anecom.php - 13k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

MDS Aero Support Corporation: MDS Aero Support - News - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... AeroTest (ACAT) Compressor Test Centre in Wildau, Germany was achieved recently when the final commissioning run for the Low Pressure Test Bed and Anechoic ...
www.mdsaero.ca/en/company/news/article.php?id=8 - 10k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
[ Altri risultati in www.mdsaero.ca ]

Virtual Pipeline Simulation Test Bed - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Virtual Pipeline Simulation Test Bed. ... a Virtual Pipeline System Testbed (VPST) for natural gas transmission, which will simulate compressor stations, the pipe ...
www.ngml.ksu.edu/research/asst/pipeline_testbed.htm - 9k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

[PDF] AneCom AeroTest partners with MDS
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... The new compressor test centre is being set up in the premises of the aerospace ... On each test bed an electrical motor with an output power of 18 MW (approx. ...
www.aviation-industry.com/ atem/newpages/eyb2003pdfs/E2004art14.pdf - Pagine simili

Pax to host visit by P&W turboprop test bed - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... The aircraft is Pratt & Whitney's "flying altitude test bed" for the PW150 engine ...
generator section features a three-stage axial low-pressure compressor as well ...
www.dcmilitary.com/navy/ tester/9_09/features/27780-1.html - 21k - Copia cache - Pagine simili



Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 926

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Riccardo Schiaffino
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search