acciaio alluminato

English translation: aluminised steel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:acciaio alluminato
English translation:aluminised steel
Entered by: Jean Martin

14:36 Oct 26, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: acciaio alluminato
Grazie
Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
aluminised(aluminized) steel
Explanation:
Plenty of google hits


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-10-26 15:02:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

STAINLESS VS CARBON OR ALUMINIZED STEEL*. ... Stainless steel has about 1/4 the heat transfer ability of carbon or aluminized steel. ...
www.cpes.peachnet.edu/tobacco/metals.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2aluminised(aluminized) steel
Jean Martin
3aluminum steel
Gail


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aluminum steel


Explanation:
Steel gray maybe... with chrome bead? - The X5 (E53) Message Board... DriverX 2004-10-11 23:25:28 (34 views). Steel gray maybe... with chrome bead? ... illuminum 2004-10-10 15:16:59 (63 views): Re: You want techart rims for the X5? ...
bimmer.roadfly.org/bmw/forums/e53/5775757-1.html - 38k - Cached - Similar pages


Nicholas Price artist sculptor metal sculptures steel aluminum... NEW 2004 METAL SCULPTURES. CANDY. Steel sculpture. (Aluminum wall sculpture in background - Illuminum work of art). SILVER SAIL. Aluminum sculpture. ...
www.nicholasaprice.net/newmetal.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages



Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aluminised(aluminized) steel


Explanation:
Plenty of google hits


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-10-26 15:02:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

STAINLESS VS CARBON OR ALUMINIZED STEEL*. ... Stainless steel has about 1/4 the heat transfer ability of carbon or aluminized steel. ...
www.cpes.peachnet.edu/tobacco/metals.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Jean Martin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
4 hrs
  -> thanks Michele

agree  Mario Marcolin
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search