fermo della gru

English translation: downtime

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:(tempo) di fermo
English translation:downtime
Entered by: Valentina Pecchiar

13:48 Jan 28, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: fermo della gru
"fermo" inteso come "fermata, attesa
Robert Mongiello
downtime
Explanation:
Il contesto è un po' scarso, ma attesa mi fa pensare al tempo di foremo, di inattività dell'attrezzatura - nei manuali di manutenzione di solito ho visto downtime.
Selected response from:

Valentina Pecchiar
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2downtime
Valentina Pecchiar
3crane block
Francesca Santoni


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crane block


Explanation:
-

Francesca Santoni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
downtime


Explanation:
Il contesto è un po' scarso, ma attesa mi fa pensare al tempo di foremo, di inattività dell'attrezzatura - nei manuali di manutenzione di solito ho visto downtime.

Valentina Pecchiar
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
2 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search