pulsante a tenuta

English translation: sealed pushbutton

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pulsante a tenuta
English translation:sealed pushbutton
Entered by: carly

22:09 Apr 4, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: pulsante a tenuta
button on the control panel of a machine
carly
Italy
sealed pushbutton
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Grading comment
good suggestion. Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sealed pushbutton
Vittorio Preite
4...-proof button
esoft


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...-proof button


Explanation:
without more context I cannot be sure, but, I think that they mean "a tenuta d'acqua" in which case, it means "water-proof button"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 47 mins (2005-04-05 00:57:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course could also be \"pressure-proof\"
you will nedd to infer what kind of proof it is based on the function of the machine and the environment in which it operates.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 47 mins (2005-04-05 00:57:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unless your client can tell you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 59 mins (2005-04-05 01:09:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unless your client can tell you.

esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sealed pushbutton


Explanation:
..

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 329
Grading comment
good suggestion. Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search