comando e controllo

English translation: instrumentation and controls (I&C)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:comando e controllo
English translation:instrumentation and controls (I&C)
Entered by: carly

08:28 Apr 6, 2005
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / corrugated board industry
Italian term or phrase: comando e controllo
this is the title of one section of a manual for a machine. It contains information about the various push buttons/icons etc and their use. Is there anything better than just "controls and commands"?
carly
Italy
instrumentation and controls (I&C)
Explanation:
with apologies to the person who gave this answer to a similar question from French the other day!
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4operator input
forli
4instrumentation and controls (I&C)
CMJ_Trans (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instrumentation and controls (I&C)


Explanation:
with apologies to the person who gave this answer to a similar question from French the other day!

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operator input


Explanation:
following on from yesterday`s questions as regards the touch-screen.


    Reference: http://www.ab.com/en/epub/catalogs/12762/2181376/1239781/161...
    Reference: http://www.profaceuk.com/xycom%20products/industrial/3500.ht...
forli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search