controcanna

English translation: flue casing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:controcanna
English translation:flue casing
Entered by: Russell Jones

09:20 Apr 7, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: controcanna
Specifiche e/o limitazioni della *controcanna* o del rivestimento
(canne fumarie)
hodierne
France
flue casing / outer flue
Explanation:
numerous web references.
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Flue casing is what fits best my context, but thanks for all your other inputs.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4false flue
Francesca moletta
4flue casing / outer flue
Russell Jones
3counterbore
Jonathan Morris


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
false flue


Explanation:
vedi riferimenti


    Reference: http://www.odin.it/framepage.html
    Reference: http://www.odin.it/inglese/en_framepage.html
Francesca moletta
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
counterbore


Explanation:
May be what you're looking for...

Counterbore
The increase of the diameter of an opening for only part of the length. Holes though a material may have a one-inch sized diameter of half of the length with only a ¾ inch diameter for the balance of the hole, making it counterbored to a diameter of one inch to a depth of ½ inch.



    Reference: http://www.yourwebassistant.net/glossary/c17.htm
Jonathan Morris
Native speaker of: English

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flue casing / outer flue


Explanation:
numerous web references.

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 137
Grading comment
Flue casing is what fits best my context, but thanks for all your other inputs.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search