termoretratta

English translation: thermoshrunk

10:11 Apr 10, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: termoretratta
IN packaging:

"Confezione da gr. 180, o da 6 pezzi di circa 30 gr. cadauno, termoretratta."
Kimmy
English translation:thermoshrunk
Explanation:
hi,
should ne this.
lots of references in google.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-04-10 10:40:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ok, not sooo many references, but there are some. It derives from the concept of thermoshrinking.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-04-10 10:42:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or probably simply thermoshrink.
wait for feedback.
Selected response from:

Valentina_D
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5heath shrunk
Vittorio Preite
3 +1thermoshrunk
Valentina_D


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thermoshrunk


Explanation:
hi,
should ne this.
lots of references in google.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-04-10 10:40:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ok, not sooo many references, but there are some. It derives from the concept of thermoshrinking.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-04-10 10:42:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or probably simply thermoshrink.
wait for feedback.

Valentina_D
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  100379 (X)
8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
heath shrunk


Explanation:
heat shrinking è il processo
580 000 da Google

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 329

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  100379 (X): ciao Vittorio - per quanto riguarda le ricerche su google e´ meglio mettere i 2 termini tra "". E´ solo una dritta ... magari ti interessa ... o forse gia´ lo sapevi Ciao Mel
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search