finecorsa

English translation: limit stop / end stop

22:13 Apr 10, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / corrugated board industry
Italian term or phrase: finecorsa
"FINECORSA SOLLEVATORE ALTO E BASSO PREMUTI CONTEMPORANEAMENTE Controllare lo stato dei finecorsa del sollevatore SQ 2010.4 alto SQ 2010.3 basso" Found "limit switch" and "end run" in the kudoz glossary. Can anyone tell me which is right here? This is from a operating instructions manual for a prefeeder (corrugated board machine) Thank you
carly
Italy
English translation:limit stop / end stop
Explanation:
spero ti sia di aiuto
Selected response from:

Andrea Cingolani
Italy
Grading comment
thanks for your prompt reply. It took me a while to answer because I really didn't know who was right, so I checked it out with my client and was informed that end run was normally used in this case.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1limit stop / end stop
Andrea Cingolani
5limit switch /
Cristina Mazzucchelli
4travel length/limit
bigedsenior
3limit switch
Giacomo Camaiora (X)


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
limit stop / end stop


Explanation:
spero ti sia di aiuto

Andrea Cingolani
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks for your prompt reply. It took me a while to answer because I really didn't know who was right, so I checked it out with my client and was informed that end run was normally used in this case.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Giannetti
12 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
limit switch


Explanation:
Nel tuo caso mi pare che si stia parlando di "attuatori di posizione" e non di "dispositivi di blocco" della corsa, per cui userei il termine "limit switch". Il termine "end run" tende ad indicare un elemento di "fermo" di posizione, cioè qualcosa che impedisce di proseguire la corsa (end stop, limit stop).

Giacomo

Giacomo Camaiora (X)
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
travel length/limit


Explanation:
What I get is (w/ my poor Italian) that the length of travel can be adjusted, up or down.

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
limit switch /


Explanation:
it all really depends on the "nature" of the finecorsa:

if it is electrical it's called limit switch

if it is mechanical it's called control stop

HTH

Cristina

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 51 mins (2005-04-11 07:05:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, in the headline i should have also added control stop!

Cristina Mazzucchelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search