lembi liberi

English translation: flapping hems and edges

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:lembi liberi
English translation:flapping hems and edges
Entered by: carly

22:18 Apr 11, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / corrugated board industry
Italian term or phrase: lembi liberi
"...l’abbigliamento deve essere idoneo al luogo di lavoro, evitare abiti svolazzanti o con lembi liberi..." taken from an instructions manual for a machine.
I've translated abiti svolazzanti as "loose clothing". Stuck on lembi liberi and the dictionary isn't much help (lembo: edge, hem, border). Any suggestions?
carly
Italy
flapping hems and edges
Explanation:
Basically it means that you should tuck in shirts and button-up sleeves
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1flapping hems and edges
Angela Arnone
4or clothing featuring loose strips of material
esoft


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
or clothing featuring loose strips of material


Explanation:
here is how I would word it.

esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flapping hems and edges


Explanation:
Basically it means that you should tuck in shirts and button-up sleeves

Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 223
Grading comment
many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  forli: Generally operators would be issued workwear designed with safety in mind - short-sleeved t-shirts etc.- ties or superfluous jewellery would also be forbidden.
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search