voventi

English translation: volventi - rolling

09:21 Apr 13, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / welding machines
Italian term or phrase: voventi
Guide temprate e rettificate con pattini ad elementi voventi - of a motorised slide for a welding machine. I think this must be a typo, but what should it be?
Juliet Halewood
English translation:volventi - rolling
Explanation:
rolling elements!
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1volventi - rolling
Angela Arnone
4volventi
Maurizio Foroni


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
volventi - rolling


Explanation:
rolling elements!

Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 223
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kpi
24 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
volventi


Explanation:
Proposta di traduzione: rolling

Maurizio Foroni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search