fare gli occhi dolci

English translation: puppy-dog eyes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fare gli occhi dolci
English translation:puppy-dog eyes

12:14 Jul 4, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-07-07 15:54:15 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Italian to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
Italian term or phrase: fare gli occhi dolci
it's when a child "fa gli occhi dolci" to his/her mother to make her buy something (the "please, pretty please, I'll be a good boy/girl look")

Thanks!
Alessandro Drenaggi
Italy
puppy-dog eyes
Explanation:
Posting as requested. Thanks, Alex!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-07-04 16:47:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Nora: according to the OED, the first use of "sheep's eyes" in the sense of an "amorous glance" dates from 1604. Nowadays, it has a slightly P.G. Wodehouse-ish nuance but none the worse for that!
Selected response from:

Giles Watson
Italy
Grading comment
hehe, thank *you*!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1puppy-dog eyes
Giles Watson
4 +1make sheep's eyes
Giusy Comi
4 +1to make doe eyes/puppy dog eyes
Pierluigi Bernardini
4with that sweet little look
James (Jim) Davis
4to look at someone tenderly
Robert Mongiello


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
make sheep's eyes


Explanation:
http://kocchan.altervista.org/ssis/progettimm/animal_idioms/...

Giusy Comi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lara Barnett
1 hr

neutral  Giles Watson: I'd be careful with "sheep's eyes", which more often than not has a sexual connotation: "looked at his/her mother with (begging/pleading) puppy-dog eyes" is less overtly amorous and might fit the bill, though.
1 hr

neutral  Nora Mahony: I've never heard 'sheep's eyes' before -- but 'puppy-dog eyes' is common. Giles, why not post that as an answer?
2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to look at someone tenderly


Explanation:
I think this is a good option

Robert Mongiello
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to make doe eyes/puppy dog eyes


Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/doe-eyed


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2011-07-04 14:43:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ciao Alessandro, hai già visto questa discussione?
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2083093

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2011-07-04 14:58:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please consider my first reply only, because "puppy dog eyes" had already been suggested by Giles, but I didn't notice it when posting.

Pierluigi Bernardini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gianco (X): puppy's best.
35 mins
  -> thank you, Gianco!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
puppy-dog eyes


Explanation:
Posting as requested. Thanks, Alex!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-07-04 16:47:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Nora: according to the OED, the first use of "sheep's eyes" in the sense of an "amorous glance" dates from 1604. Nowadays, it has a slightly P.G. Wodehouse-ish nuance but none the worse for that!

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
hehe, thank *you*!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK
18 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with that sweet little look


Explanation:
looked at her with that sweet little look (which would melt the stone in the hardest of hearts)

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search