finestra di sfruttamento

English translation: presentation platform

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:finestra di sfruttamento
English translation:presentation platform
Entered by: meirs

16:50 Jul 12, 2011
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Media / Multimedia
Italian term or phrase: finestra di sfruttamento
Tutti i contenuti messi a punto sono pensati in una logica di circolarità crossmediale, prevedendo sinergie e armonie che chiamano in causa, oltre che la tv e internet anche gli eventi sul territorio e tutte le finestre di sfruttamento del prodotto audiovisivo.
Elena Simonelli
Italy
presentation platforms
Explanation:
the platforms on which it can be played
Selected response from:

meirs
Israel
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4all the opportunities to use....
Tom in London
3presentation platforms
meirs


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
presentation platforms


Explanation:
the platforms on which it can be played

meirs
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all the opportunities to use....


Explanation:
your Italian author is trying to impress by using fancy talk.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2011-07-12 16:58:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

he's trying to say "windows of opportunity" but this is absolutely the wrong place to talk about "windows of opportunity".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2011-07-12 16:59:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

similarly "crossmediale" is also supposed to sound impressive by including an English word. Very sad....

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search