segreteria

English translation: production assistant /s

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:segreteria
English translation:production assistant /s
Entered by: Maria Burnett

14:29 Jul 30, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / video credits
Italian term or phrase: segreteria
What would that be? Editorial office? I don't like that
more text:
Testi e revisioni

Segreteria

Immagini fotografiche

Le riprese sono state girate
Maria Burnett
United States
production assistant /s
Explanation:
I still think this is what I'd use in assigning end-credits.
(My BlackBerry interactions with the KudoZ are a disaster, I had no intention of removing the former suggestion!)
Selected response from:

Tony Shargool
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4production assistant /s
Tony Shargool
4 -1editorial team
Isabelle Johnson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
editorial team


Explanation:
I think it would have to be the editorial team (see Wikipedia - en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Film_crew) and the following examples. The production assistants have a general secretarial role.
Film Writers Association - Editorial-Team
www.fwa.co.in/SitePages/Editorial-Team.aspx
Dinkar Sharma Content Editor, Vinod Ranganath TV Reviews, Anand Sivakumaran TV Reviews. Gayatri Gauri Film Reviews, Mazahir Rahim Co-ordinator ...
Editorial Work Experience – LOVEFiLM
corporate.blog.lovefilm.com/current.../editorial-work-experience
We're looking for talented and passionate people who are dedicated to all things film, to join the editorial team for 1 – 2 weeks work experience at LOVEFiLM H

Isabelle Johnson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony Shargool: The reference to editors of the Film Writers Association's colophon, has little to do with TV documentary end-credits.
20 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
production assistant /s


Explanation:
I still think this is what I'd use in assigning end-credits.
(My BlackBerry interactions with the KudoZ are a disaster, I had no intention of removing the former suggestion!)

Tony Shargool
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search