coordinamento riprese

English translation: production coordinator.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:coordinamento riprese
English translation:production coordinator.
Entered by: Maria Burnett

14:46 Jul 30, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / video credits
Italian term or phrase: coordinamento riprese
more text:

Coordinamento riprese

Operatore di ripresa

Fotografia

Musiche

È una produzione
Maria Burnett
United States
production coordinator.
Explanation:
In this context, there is no doubt about the role.
We are NOT talking about stills for advertising, but video (TV or Movies). So the role's task is to coordinate the cameramen. 'Production Coordinator' is what I would use.
see: http://www.filmconnection.com/courses/filmmaking
Selected response from:

Tony Shargool
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2production coordinator.
Tony Shargool
4filming (schedule) coordination
Alison Kennedy
4shoot coordination
sachin dagar


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shoot coordination


Explanation:
http://www.ehow.com/info_8752537_photo-shoot-coordinator.htm...



sachin dagar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
production coordinator.


Explanation:
In this context, there is no doubt about the role.
We are NOT talking about stills for advertising, but video (TV or Movies). So the role's task is to coordinate the cameramen. 'Production Coordinator' is what I would use.
see: http://www.filmconnection.com/courses/filmmaking

Tony Shargool
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lara Barnett
53 mins

agree  EirTranslations
2 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filming (schedule) coordination


Explanation:
I do not disagree with the answer of the previous colleague - it depends on your context. I would however same shooting rather than shoot, which is more commercial photography - as in photo shoot.

I worked as a TV commercial producer.

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2012-07-30 15:31:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Colleague - quite right - Coordinator rather than coordination - ACK Also "same" should read "say"

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search