accoppiare

English translation: join

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:accoppiare
English translation:join
Entered by: ChananZass

07:30 May 28, 2014
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia / advertising film
Italian term or phrase: accoppiare
il diritto di riprendere e/o fotografare e/o registrare, anche a mezzo di soggetti terzi autorizzati, con mezzi televisivi, cinematografici, fotografici e fonografici su pellicola, nastro o qualsiasi altro supporto attuale o di futura invenzione la mia immagine e/o la mia voce, con pieno diritto da parte della stessa AIR DOLOMITI di riprodurre, diffondere, trasmettere, mettere a disposizione, duplicare, elaborare, accoppiare, sincronizzare, stampare, pubblicare e proiettare le riprese e/o fotografie e/o registrazioni, sia nella loro integrità sia in modo parziale, con ogni mezzo attualmente conosciuto (a mero titolo esemplificativo e non esaustivo: TV terrestre, satellitare, cavo, radio, radio web, tv web, social network, internet, downloading, streaming, sistemi analogici e/o digitali, DVB-T, DVB-H, DVB-X, on line e offline, telefonia fissa e mobile, UMTS, GPRS, HSDPA etc.), o che verrà inventato in futuro, in qualunque forma e modo, senza alcuna limitazione di tempo e/o di spazio, attraverso siti internet, radio web, tv web, social network etc., anche mediante cessione totale e/o parziale a terzi
garrett higgins
join
Explanation:
duplicate, process, join, synchronize...

"Accoppiare" covers the right to join (or combine) the work of art with other works of various media.
At least that's the way I understand it.
Selected response from:

ChananZass
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1join
ChananZass
3to pair
Raffaella Panigada
3copy
Jasmina


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
copy


Explanation:
It sounds like this could be an error in the source text, and it should be "copiare"

Jasmina
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to pair


Explanation:
It seems to suggest voice, images and videos can be associated to other pictures, messages, etc. for marketing purposes. They are pretty much covering any use whatsoever they may have for them. HTH

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
join


Explanation:
duplicate, process, join, synchronize...

"Accoppiare" covers the right to join (or combine) the work of art with other works of various media.
At least that's the way I understand it.

ChananZass
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Zanetti
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search