Pay-TV in diretta streaming

English translation: online pay tv streaming service

15:48 Feb 23, 2015
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
Italian term or phrase: Pay-TV in diretta streaming
Un noto produttore di dispositivi elettronici sta pensando di lanciare un’offerta di servizi on-demand a pagamento da fruire esclusivamente tramite dispositivi mobili (e non sul televisore).
Un’alternativa considerata dal produttore é l’offerta di un servizio di Pay-TV in streaming, e quindi di una vera e propria offerta televisiva con una programmazione da seguire in diretta streaming, in casa e fuori casa, attraverso i dispositivi mobili connessi a internet (e non sul televisore).
Indipendentemente dal tuo interesse all’acquisto, secondo te quando vale un mese di questo servizio di Pay-TV in diretta streaming?
Ramo19
Romania
English translation:online pay tv streaming service
Explanation:
http://www.cbronline.com/news/social/work-on-amazon-online-p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2015-02-23 16:06:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and not FREE service
http://www.mobango.com/free-tv-streaming/?cid=1789442
Selected response from:

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3online pay tv streaming service
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
5online streaming service
Giusi N.
4Live streaming Pay-TV
Rosanna Palermo


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
online streaming service


Explanation:
See link (The New York Times)


    Reference: http://www.nytimes.com/2015/01/06/business/media/dish-networ...
Giusi N.
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
online pay tv streaming service


Explanation:
http://www.cbronline.com/news/social/work-on-amazon-online-p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2015-02-23 16:06:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and not FREE service
http://www.mobango.com/free-tv-streaming/?cid=1789442

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: It may seem unnecessary to say "pay TV" again, but that's the nature of market research.
48 mins
  -> Phil, tx

agree  contesei
13 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: without "online" as redundant
3 days 18 hrs
  -> Thank you

3 days 24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Live streaming Pay-TV


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Streaming_media

Live streaming, which refers to content delivered live over the Internet, requires a form of source media (e.g. a video camera, an audio interface, screen capture software), an encoder to digitize the content, a media publisher, and a content delivery network to distribute and deliver the content.

Also note that if the service can be accessed on a per-event basis, it would be a "pay-per-view" type of service.
On Demand Pay Per View - Verizon
https://www.verizon.com/.../Payperview/Home
Verizon Communications
BROWSE. All Channels; Sports; Comedy; Music; Educational; Adult. OPTIONS. Price. All. ALL; $1-$9.99; $10-$19.99; $20.00-$29.99; >$30.00. Pay Per View.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days25 mins (2015-02-26 16:14:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

note that since "streaming" is only done on line, saying "online" is redundant.

Rosanna Palermo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search