parla anche con la voce delle donne

English translation: The voice of the entire coffee production chain is also that of women.

10:47 Apr 19, 2015
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Media / Multimedia / documentario sud america
Italian term or phrase: parla anche con la voce delle donne
Tutta la filiera del caffè parla anche con la voce delle donne...

Vorrei qualche idea per la traduzione di questa frase un po' particolare...

La mia proposta, che non mi convince completamente:
the entire coffee production chain has also the voice of women

Vi ringrazio :-)
cristina reymondet fochira
Italy
English translation:The voice of the entire coffee production chain is also that of women.
Explanation:
Inversion this way creates a more natural, cohesive sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-04-19 13:32:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie Cristina :)
Selected response from:

Bob Scott
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2women play an (important) part in...
Wendy Streitparth
4The voice of the entire coffee production chain is also that of women.
Bob Scott
3is steeped in/ seeps with the voice of women
Oliver Toogood


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is steeped in/ seeps with the voice of women


Explanation:
'The whole coffee production chain is steeped in the voice of women' may provide a nice juxtapositional metaphor, as tea is more commonly steeped, although coffee beans can be also;

How to Make Coffee without a Coffee Maker - wikiHow
http://www.wikihow.com/Make-Coffee-without-a-Coffee-Maker
The amount of time can vary depending on what type of coffee you use and how
.... Place the filter assembly on the top of the press and let the coffee steep for a ...
Cached

How To Make French Press Coffee — Cooking Lessons from The ...
http://www.thekitchn.com/how-to-make-perfectly-robust-french...
11 Sep 2014 ... French press makes coffee by steeping the grounds in hot water, and then ... Or
have your local coffee shop grind the coffee beans for you; their ...
Cached


Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The voice of the entire coffee production chain is also that of women.


Explanation:
Inversion this way creates a more natural, cohesive sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-04-19 13:32:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie Cristina :)

Bob Scott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like it :-)


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
women play an (important) part in...


Explanation:
all areas of the coffee sector.

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neptunia: Making "women" the subject of the sentence really helps this sound more like English. Women have a say...could also work.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Neptunia. Yes, also considered that.

agree  Peter Cox
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Thanks again, Peter




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search