spettacolo riprodotto

English translation: recorded/non-live

13:05 Aug 29, 2016
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Media / Multimedia / Performing arts
Italian term or phrase: spettacolo riprodotto
Operatore multimediale capace di dirigere, sovraintendere e realizzare, tramite programmi di authoring multimediale, pagine web, siti, cd rom, una conoscenza indirizzata al campo della produzione, promozione, documentazione, formazione culturale con particolare riferimento al mondo delle arti sceniche (teatro, musica, danza) e dello spettacolo riprodotto.

I found the following definition of "spettacolo riprodotto" in Italian. "attraverso lo spettacolo si esprime l'arte del teatro, della musica della danza (definite arti dello "spettacolo dal vivo" in quanto si rirpoducono direttamente in presenza dello spettatore) ma anche del cinema, della creazione video, dell'arte multimediale (definite invece arti dello "spettacolo riprodotto" dove la creazione e la prestazione artistica avvengono precedentemente alla presentazione al pubblico).

Thanks for you help.
PamelaTh
English translation:recorded/non-live
Explanation:
Hello!

Have you thought of recorded or non-live pefromaces/shows?
Selected response from:

Alessandra Battaglia
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2recorded/non-live
Alessandra Battaglia
4 +1mechanically reproduced arts
Lisa Jane
4recorder shows
Elisabetta Massa


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recorded/non-live


Explanation:
Hello!

Have you thought of recorded or non-live pefromaces/shows?

Alessandra Battaglia
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: With "recorded performances" not "non-live"
19 mins

agree  Frank Miller: Also agree with James (Jim) Davis. It should be "recorded performances/shows."
1 hr

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recorder shows


Explanation:
as opposed to live shows

Elisabetta Massa
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mechanically reproduced arts


Explanation:
Why not take a leaf out of Walter Benjamin's thought provoking book and go for the mechanically reproduced arts (film, photography, recorded visual arts, digital art etc) as opposed to the performing arts (theatre, music, dance-see definition below) as 'riprodotto' is effectively reproduced through a mechanical means of some sort.

per·form·ing arts (pər-fôr′mĭng)
pl.n.
Arts, such as dance, drama, and music, that are performed before an audience.

A painting has an aura while a photograph does not; the photograph is an image of an image while the painting remains utterly original.

The sense of the aura is lost on film and the reproducible image itself demonstrates a historical shift that we have to take account of even if when we don’t necessarily notice it. What does it mean when the aura is lost? How does it function and how does it come about? Benjamin writes of the loss of the aura as a loss of a singular authority within the work of art itself. But what comes through in this new space left by the death to the aura? How does the mechanically reproduced work of art manage to make up for this void?


    https://frankfurtschool.wordpress.com/2008/02/28/summary-the-work-of-art-in-the-age-of-mechanical-reproduction/
    Reference: http://www.johnvalentino.com/Teaching/Readings/ReproVisTech....
Lisa Jane
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Grace Peterson: If the term refers only to cinema, video and multimedia art, then this is just perfect :-)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Fiona:)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search