sempre ben separati

English translation: a strong sense of depth

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sempre ben separati
English translation:a strong sense of depth
Entered by: Lara Barnett

15:26 Nov 11, 2017
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia / Car commercial
Italian term or phrase: sempre ben separati
This is a description of how the creative would like this car to be filmed and presented in this commercial. The preceding part has described the type of shots and the tone of the commercial, but I do not understand the meaning here.

Immagino i piani sempre ben separati e lavorerò con un fuoco molto selettivo in modo da guidare l’occhio dello spettatore verso gli elementi principali dell’inquadratura
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
a strong sense of depth
Explanation:
I think "piani" refers to planes of depth. "Primo piano" means "foreground", and "secondo piano" is "middle ground". This is supported by the fact that it goes on to talk about using highly selective focusing to guide the eye to key elements of the image.
I don't think a literal translation, "keep the planes separate", conveys a clear idea.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a strong sense of depth
philgoddard
3all (...) well separated
Daniel Frisano


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
all (...) well separated


Explanation:
I think that the sense is "I intend to keep all the shots well separated [or delimited]", meaning that it should be clear when one "piano" ends and the following one begins.

"Piano" is probably this: https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Piano_(fotografia)

Daniel Frisano
Switzerland
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a strong sense of depth


Explanation:
I think "piani" refers to planes of depth. "Primo piano" means "foreground", and "secondo piano" is "middle ground". This is supported by the fact that it goes on to talk about using highly selective focusing to guide the eye to key elements of the image.
I don't think a literal translation, "keep the planes separate", conveys a clear idea.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reverso.net/italian-english/primo%20piano
philgoddard
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search