in verticale sull’asfalto

English translation: We\'re taking off

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in verticale sull’asfalto
English translation:We\'re taking off
Entered by: Lara Barnett

17:02 Nov 11, 2017
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia / Car commercial filming guide
Italian term or phrase: in verticale sull’asfalto
The directors instructions for this car commercial start off with a POV from behind the car's grille, as it speeds along a snowy concrete road. I have started with "We leave behind, almost vertically,..." but I think there may be a better way of phrasing this.

Stacchiamo quasi in verticale sull’asfalto (ora siamo fuori dalla griglia)
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
We're taking off
Explanation:
Some ideas.
Other variations
We're taking off /almost straight up/practically upwards/leaving the road behind
And we're practically moving upwards
Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(we cut) almost straight from above
Daniel Frisano
3We're taking off
Shera Lyn Parpia


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We're taking off


Explanation:
Some ideas.
Other variations
We're taking off /almost straight up/practically upwards/leaving the road behind
And we're practically moving upwards

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(we cut) almost straight from above


Explanation:
I suspect that "staccare" means "cutting" between different shots.

Daniel Frisano
Switzerland
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search