esito: stazionario

English translation: stable condition

15:28 Apr 18, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Patient with vascular disease- Chest and neck CT
Italian term or phrase: esito: stazionario
This is about a patient. Is "esito" here in the sense of "condiction"? "classification?" I am not sure.

Thank you.
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
English translation:stable condition
Explanation:
The patient has a stable condition
Selected response from:

Omar Cassar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Omar!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3I would say "condition"
hirselina
4 +1stable condition
Omar Cassar
3 +1result: stable
Laura Porcelli


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I would say "condition"


Explanation:
-

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles: condition: stable
7 mins
  -> Thanks for not waiting more than 12 hours to agree!

agree  Omar Cassar
10 mins
  -> Srangely enough, you provide the same answer later!

agree  sonja29 (X)
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
result: stable


Explanation:
or also situation

Laura Porcelli
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: non so se si dica così, ma mi sembra importante mantenere il significato di esito come risultato, probabilmente di un trattamento o di un intervento...
17 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stable condition


Explanation:
The patient has a stable condition

Omar Cassar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Omar!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sonja29 (X)
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search