CDX distale

English translation: distal RCA

10:17 Dec 21, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / patient discharge report
Italian term or phrase: CDX distale
Hi everyone, I just want to check this term as I'm not coming up with much in my research. A bit of context:
"Alla coronarografia malattia subcritica di CDX distale e buon esito a distanza della pregressa procedura cu CFX".
Does it refer to the right coronary artery?
Thanks!
Suzanne Smart
United Kingdom
English translation:distal RCA
Explanation:
Yes, it does.
Selected response from:

Alexander Cormack (X)
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you all. I think "distal end", "distal segment", "distal portion" of the RCA is probably best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3distal RCA
Alexander Cormack (X)
3 +3distal right coronary artery
Vladimir Bragilevsky


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
distal RCA


Explanation:
Yes, it does.

Alexander Cormack (X)
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you all. I think "distal end", "distal segment", "distal portion" of the RCA is probably best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lionel_M (X)
3 mins

agree  Odette Tanase
5 mins

agree  lirka: distal segment of RCA
13 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
distal right coronary artery


Explanation:
[PDF] Studi osservazionali Approccio diagnostico non invasivo con ... -
CDx = arteria coronaria destra; CX = arteria coronaria circonflessa; IV ...
www.giornale-italiano-cardiologia.it/pdf_files/20070156.pdf

Vladimir Bragilevsky
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lionel_M (X)
3 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Odette Tanase
5 mins
  -> Grazie Odette!

agree  lirka: I'd add 'segment'; distal segment of RCA
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search