pattern diastolico mitralico

English translation: mitral diastolic flow pattern

09:45 Oct 19, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
Italian term or phrase: pattern diastolico mitralico
From an echocardiography report for a patient with a MI due to severe dysfunction of the left ventricle with atrial flutter/tachycardia and secondary mitral regurgitation
Pattern diastolico mitralico e gradiente telediastolico polmonare (5 mmHg).
I'm not sure what the best way to translate this would be and would welcome some help/suggestions. My attempts were 'Diastolic mitral filling/inflow pattern' which don't seem very common phrases on Google.
Thank you in advance
pennylyd
United Kingdom
English translation:mitral diastolic flow pattern
Explanation:
"These data highlight the use of this index in daily practice as an additional criterion to the other variables of mitral diastolic flow pattern for DD analysis."
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3998172/

"If we correlate the above periods of mitral diastolic flow pattern with pulsatile Doppler, we have: (a) isovolumetric relaxation period, time between LVOT and ..."
https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S010400141...

"It is now recognized that the Doppler-derived diastolic indexes represent an early sign of LV dysfunction in cancer patients, so that evaluation of mitral diastolic flow pattern, early peak flow velocity to atrial peak flow velocity (E/A) ratio, deceleration time of E wave and isovolumic relaxation time can be useful to detect diastolic changes of LV function before systolic dysfunction occurs."
https://academic.oup.com/annonc/article/21/suppl_5/v277/1940...
Selected response from:

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2mitral diastolic flow pattern
Fiona Grace Peterson
5Mitral diastolic pattern and pulmonary telediastolic gradient
Barbara Toffolon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mitral diastolic pattern and pulmonary telediastolic gradient


Explanation:
in medical literature


    https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2776665/
Barbara Toffolon
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mitral diastolic flow pattern


Explanation:
"These data highlight the use of this index in daily practice as an additional criterion to the other variables of mitral diastolic flow pattern for DD analysis."
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3998172/

"If we correlate the above periods of mitral diastolic flow pattern with pulsatile Doppler, we have: (a) isovolumetric relaxation period, time between LVOT and ..."
https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S010400141...

"It is now recognized that the Doppler-derived diastolic indexes represent an early sign of LV dysfunction in cancer patients, so that evaluation of mitral diastolic flow pattern, early peak flow velocity to atrial peak flow velocity (E/A) ratio, deceleration time of E wave and isovolumic relaxation time can be useful to detect diastolic changes of LV function before systolic dysfunction occurs."
https://academic.oup.com/annonc/article/21/suppl_5/v277/1940...

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your quick response Fiona - that seems likely to me too.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: https://quizlet.com/129562606/hypertensionsystemic-pulmonary...
3 hrs

agree  lirka: looks right to me
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search