grossa carie destruente a carico del 2.4

English translation: destructive decay on ...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:grossa carie destruente a carico del 2.4
English translation:destructive decay on ...
Entered by: achisholm

17:19 Jun 20, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / reconstructive dentistry
Italian term or phrase: grossa carie destruente a carico del 2.4
"Il paziente si presenta (fig 1) con grossa carie destruente a carico del 2.4, carie e otturazioni infiltrate a carico del 2.5 2.6 e una piccola carie OM del 2.7."
achisholm
destructive decay on ...
Explanation:
24/12/left upper premolar

Le nomenclature sono diverse. Si tratta del primo premolare superiore sinistro. Sono tutte e 3 esatte, dipende dal destino di ciò che stai traducendo e dalle eventuali linee guida.

Il aftto che in italiano scrivano "ampia", nella tua traduzione è superfluo. Non aggiungere nient'altro



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-06-20 21:32:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on/of
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
Many thanks to both for your answers and suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5destructive decay on ...
texjax DDS PhD
2large destructive caries
Juliet Halewood


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
large destructive caries


Explanation:
large destructive caries on...
2.4 must be the tooth, but it seems a strange numbering system


Juliet Halewood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
destructive decay on ...


Explanation:
24/12/left upper premolar

Le nomenclature sono diverse. Si tratta del primo premolare superiore sinistro. Sono tutte e 3 esatte, dipende dal destino di ciò che stai traducendo e dalle eventuali linee guida.

Il aftto che in italiano scrivano "ampia", nella tua traduzione è superfluo. Non aggiungere nient'altro



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-06-20 21:32:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on/of

texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
Many thanks to both for your answers and suggestions.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search