atto terapeutico

English translation: treatment procedure

07:15 Jan 28, 2016
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / informed consent
Italian term or phrase: atto terapeutico
Acconsento di mia spontanea volontà e con piena consapevolezza all'atto terapeutico medico e chirurgico ed alle eventuali modifiche alla condotta programmata rese necessarie da particolari difficoltà tecniche sia generali sia locali.
garrett higgins
English translation:treatment procedure
Explanation:
Just a suggestion. I think it would work in this context.

There are several hits for this online.

I hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Annalisa Distasi
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4procedure
Fiona Grace Peterson
4treatment procedure
Annalisa Distasi


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
treatment procedure


Explanation:
Just a suggestion. I think it would work in this context.

There are several hits for this online.

I hope this helps!


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&...
    Reference: http://https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/EXIT_procedure
Annalisa Distasi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
procedure


Explanation:
My feeling is that the word "treatment" is superfluous here; it pretty much goes without saying that any procedure will be done for treatment purposes. So I would simply write "medical and surgical procedures."

"Procedure" in Medicine:

procedure pro·ce·dure (prə-sē'jər)
n. - A series of steps taken to accomplish an end; a surgical operation or technique.

The American Heritage® Stedman's Medical Dictionary
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/procedure?s=t

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search