bonifica

English translation: restoration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:bonifica
English translation:restoration
Entered by: liz askew

09:30 Apr 8, 2016
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / treatment prior to implants
Italian term or phrase: bonifica
here's the context:

Suddetto quadro clinico ci ha indotti alla revisione chirurgica del sito post avulsivo in sede 4.8, alla bonifica del 4.7 (poiché irreparabilmente compromesso) ed una contestuale biopsia ossea incisionale per indagare la natura delle alterazioni ossee.

Any suggestions for BONIFICA please?
Alexandra Speirs
restoration
Explanation:
bonifica - VOCABOLaudio - High-quality Italian pronunciation
www.vocabolaudio.com/it/bonifica
bonifica del territorio, land restoration. bonifica di zone minerarie, mining site restoration. bonifica di zone minerarie, mine reclamation ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2016-04-08 10:22:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Information Technology and Computer Application ...
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=157626324X
Hsiang-Chuan Liu, ‎Wen-Pei Sung, ‎Wenli Yao - 2013 - ‎Computers
Ten percent required revision surgery; 85% resumed a regular diet; 93% had ... as determined by the surgeon; and 83% had successful dental restoration. Baj A ...

even

reconstruction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-04-08 10:34:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

even

improvement
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, I decided on this one in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1restoration
liz askew
3extraction
dandamesh


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
restoration


Explanation:
bonifica - VOCABOLaudio - High-quality Italian pronunciation
www.vocabolaudio.com/it/bonifica
bonifica del territorio, land restoration. bonifica di zone minerarie, mining site restoration. bonifica di zone minerarie, mine reclamation ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2016-04-08 10:22:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Information Technology and Computer Application ...
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=157626324X
Hsiang-Chuan Liu, ‎Wen-Pei Sung, ‎Wenli Yao - 2013 - ‎Computers
Ten percent required revision surgery; 85% resumed a regular diet; 93% had ... as determined by the surgeon; and 83% had successful dental restoration. Baj A ...

even

reconstruction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-04-08 10:34:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

even

improvement

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks, I decided on this one in the end.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Patrício: Today it is possible to make you a new one. Dental implants are a great way to replace missing teeth because you can get back the support the tooth root provided without affecting any other teeth. - http://www.enhancedentalcare.ca/services/innovative-serv
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extraction


Explanation:
irreparabilmente compromesso probably refers to dental extraction
http://www.medicitalia.it/consulti/archivio/149584-bonifica_...

dandamesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search