Servomobile

English translation: Mobile trolley/cabinet

09:08 Apr 15, 2016
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
Italian term or phrase: Servomobile
Hello everyone,

do you happen to know what is the English term for servomobile. Below is the defintion in Italian.

TECN Piccolo mobile, montato su rotelle, usato dai dentisti durante le sedute per deporvi piccoli strumenti, quali bisturi e sonde.

Thanks!
Gabriella Pierro
English translation:Mobile trolley/cabinet
Explanation:
Just a guess really...
Selected response from:

Claire Knell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dental (equipment) tray stand/trolley
Lisa Jane
1Mobile trolley/cabinet
Claire Knell


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Mobile trolley/cabinet


Explanation:
Just a guess really...

Claire Knell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dental (equipment) tray stand/trolley


Explanation:
a tray on a stand -usually fitted with castors


    Reference: http://www.dentalcompare.com/4845-Dental-Tray-and-Equipment-...
Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search