PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

foro assiale cieco

English translation: blind axial hole

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: foro assiale cieco
English translation:blind axial hole
Entered by: liz askew

09:28 Aug 1, 2016
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
Italian term or phrase: foro assiale cieco
For a dental implant pls see below thanks


Come si nota dalle figure il moncone 5 è mantenuto in posizione da una vite 6 che si impegna in una corrispondente filettatura realizzata in un foro 7 assiale cieco dell’impianto.
EirTranslations
Ireland
blind axial hole
Explanation:
my knee-jerk reaction is that "assiale" = axial

Patent US6053733 - Dental implant - Google Patents
www.google.is/patents/US6053733
A dental implant with a straight cylindrically shaped upper end finishing off in a ... A blind axial hole starting from the end of the said outer face in order to later ...
[PDF]DENTAL IMPLANT - European Patent Office - EP 3015087 A1 - EPO
https://data.epo.org/publication-server/rest/v1.0/publicatio...
4 May 2016 - Dental implant comprising a body (1) provided with an external thread (11) ... have in their upper end or head a blind axial hole, com- prising a ...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tapped blind hole
mona elshazly
3blind axial hole
liz askew


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tapped blind hole


Explanation:
A blind hole refers to a hole that is reamed, drilled, or milled to a specified depth without breaking through to the other side of the workpiece. The etymology is that it is not possible to see through a blind hole. Other types of holes also include through holes, and clearance holes. In this instance blind may also refer to any feature that is taken to a specific depth. More specifically referring to internally threaded hole (tapped holes).


    Reference: http://mymemory.translated.net/en/Italian/English/foro-cieco...
    Reference: http://https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blind_hole
mona elshazly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blind axial hole


Explanation:
my knee-jerk reaction is that "assiale" = axial

Patent US6053733 - Dental implant - Google Patents
www.google.is/patents/US6053733
A dental implant with a straight cylindrically shaped upper end finishing off in a ... A blind axial hole starting from the end of the said outer face in order to later ...
[PDF]DENTAL IMPLANT - European Patent Office - EP 3015087 A1 - EPO
https://data.epo.org/publication-server/rest/v1.0/publicatio...
4 May 2016 - Dental implant comprising a body (1) provided with an external thread (11) ... have in their upper end or head a blind axial hole, com- prising a ...


liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
thx




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search