incastro

English translation: housing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:incastro
English translation:housing
Entered by: liz askew

09:30 Aug 1, 2016
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
Italian term or phrase: incastro
For a dental implant, pls see below thanks

Il moncone può anche essere fissato all’impianto per cementazione o incastro anzi che per avvitamento.
Come già accennato, il collo transmucoso 3 e il corpo endosseo 2 sono vantaggiosamente realizzati in un unico pezzo, ma non è escluso che essi possano essere realizzati in due o più pezzi che possono essere mutuamente connessi attraverso sistemi di incastro o incollaggio, nel caso siano realizzati in materiali diversi (come ad esempio se la parte endossea in titanio e la parte transmucosa in ceramica).
EirTranslations
Ireland
housing
Explanation:
Mini Dental Implants — Queensway Dental Clinic
www.queensway.co.uk/mini-dental-implants
Mini dental implants are a perfect solution for denture wearers that offers permanent ... A metal housing that is incorporated into the base of your denture.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2016-08-01 10:11:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Architettura del XX secolo - Page 60 - Google Books Result
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=8816439114 - Translate this page
Maria Antonietta Crippa, ‎Corrado Gavinelli, ‎Mirella Loik - 1993 - ‎Art
L'equivalente inglese, housing, ha un significato più generale: può riferirsi ad un oggetto qualsiasi - ad esempio, l'alloggiamento (l'incastro, housing} di un trave.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2016-08-01 10:12:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cap Attachment Housing | TRI Dental Implants
www.tri-implants.com/en-us/product/cah/cap-attachment-housi...
Replacement Cap Attachment Metal Housing Material CAH: Stainless Steel.
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4housing
liz askew
2joint
mona elshazly


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
housing


Explanation:
Mini Dental Implants — Queensway Dental Clinic
www.queensway.co.uk/mini-dental-implants
Mini dental implants are a perfect solution for denture wearers that offers permanent ... A metal housing that is incorporated into the base of your denture.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2016-08-01 10:11:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Architettura del XX secolo - Page 60 - Google Books Result
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=8816439114 - Translate this page
Maria Antonietta Crippa, ‎Corrado Gavinelli, ‎Mirella Loik - 1993 - ‎Art
L'equivalente inglese, housing, ha un significato più generale: può riferirsi ad un oggetto qualsiasi - ad esempio, l'alloggiamento (l'incastro, housing} di un trave.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2016-08-01 10:12:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cap Attachment Housing | TRI Dental Implants
www.tri-implants.com/en-us/product/cah/cap-attachment-housi...
Replacement Cap Attachment Metal Housing Material CAH: Stainless Steel.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
thx

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
joint


Explanation:
joint


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/iten/incastro
mona elshazly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search