radiocomposto

English translation: radiotracer

19:37 Apr 16, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / POSITRON EMISSION TOMOGRAPHY (PET)
Italian term or phrase: radiocomposto
In a medical report: radiocomposto: 18FDG
eileengreen
English translation:radiotracer
Explanation:
You may also find "radiocompound", but IMO Radiotracer is more used (in Italian too, radiotracciante)

http://tinyurl.com/9nff2

La Tomografia ad Emissione di Positroni (PET) consente di misurare in vivo e in modo non invasivo parametri di funzionalità d’organo in seguito alla somministrazione di un tracciante radioattivo. Mediante la PET è infatti possibile ottenere immagini di distribuzione di un tracciante radioattivo in sezioni dell’organismo e misurare la concentrazione regionale di radioattività. Simulando la cinetica del radiotracciante mediante un modello matematico è possibile correlare la concentrazione di radioattività e il parametro funzionale in studio.
Il consumo regionale cerebrale di glucosio (LCMRGlc) è stato misurato con PET dopo somministrazione di fluorodesossiglucosio marcato con 18F (18FDG)
http://www.aging.cnr.it/uo/uo3_093.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-16 19:47:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&q="18 FDG" radiot...
Selected response from:

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks. This was very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2radiotracer
Gilberto Lacchia
5radiocompound
Alexander Chisholm


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
radiotracer


Explanation:
You may also find "radiocompound", but IMO Radiotracer is more used (in Italian too, radiotracciante)

http://tinyurl.com/9nff2

La Tomografia ad Emissione di Positroni (PET) consente di misurare in vivo e in modo non invasivo parametri di funzionalità d’organo in seguito alla somministrazione di un tracciante radioattivo. Mediante la PET è infatti possibile ottenere immagini di distribuzione di un tracciante radioattivo in sezioni dell’organismo e misurare la concentrazione regionale di radioattività. Simulando la cinetica del radiotracciante mediante un modello matematico è possibile correlare la concentrazione di radioattività e il parametro funzionale in studio.
Il consumo regionale cerebrale di glucosio (LCMRGlc) è stato misurato con PET dopo somministrazione di fluorodesossiglucosio marcato con 18F (18FDG)
http://www.aging.cnr.it/uo/uo3_093.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-16 19:47:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&q="18 FDG" radiot...

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 1116
Grading comment
Thanks. This was very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamprini Kosma
23 mins

agree  Claudia Costa
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
radiocompound


Explanation:
as in

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-16 19:49:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry....
see also:
www2.alasbimnjournal.cl/alasbimn/CDA/ sec_c/0,1222,SCID%253D3958%2526PRT%253D3957,00.html

The radiocompound in the above article is entitled 18 FDG (2-[18F]fluoro-2-deoxy-D-glucose).

Sometimes also referred to as \"radiolabel\"


    www.ajsp.com/pt/re/ajsp/ fulltext.00000478-200205000-00002.htm
Alexander Chisholm
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search