enioplastica

English translation: hernioplasty

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ernioplastica
English translation:hernioplasty
Entered by: Elena Sgarbo (X)

11:30 Apr 19, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: enioplastica
From a medical report:

intervento di ernia laparotomia per asportazione materiale protesico mobilizzato posto in sede inguinale sin. altrove per enioplastica laparoscopica.

Could this be another way of saying angioplasty???
Elizabeth Niklewska
United Kingdom
hernioplasty
Explanation:
Hi Lizza,

As Sigrid ppoints out, it's "ernioplastica".

Good luck,

Elena

Laparoscopic totally extraperitoneal inguinal hernioplasty: The ...... that **laparoscopic hernioplasty** is associated with reduced postoperative ... and experience in performing laparoscopic hernioplasty using a contoured ...

www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/ doi/10.1111/j.1744-1633.2005.00230.x/abs/ -
Selected response from:

Elena Sgarbo (X)
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hernioplasty
Elena Sgarbo (X)
4Laparoscopic hernia repair
Sigrid Pichler


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Laparoscopic hernia repair


Explanation:
or surgery instead of repair. Quite a few hits on google.

Sigrid Pichler
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ernioplastica
hernioplasty


Explanation:
Hi Lizza,

As Sigrid ppoints out, it's "ernioplastica".

Good luck,

Elena

Laparoscopic totally extraperitoneal inguinal hernioplasty: The ...... that **laparoscopic hernioplasty** is associated with reduced postoperative ... and experience in performing laparoscopic hernioplasty using a contoured ...

www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/ doi/10.1111/j.1744-1633.2005.00230.x/abs/ -


Elena Sgarbo (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 453
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search