resecabilità

English translation: resectability

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:resecabilità
English translation:resectability
Entered by: Michele Galuppo

13:39 Apr 19, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: resecabilità
La frase:Anche la potenziale resecabilità delle metastasi condiziona la sopravvivenza.
Michele Galuppo
Italy
resectability
Explanation:
TI - [Cholangiocarcinoma of the main biliary tract. Judging its resectability by imaging procedures]
...
TT - Il colangiocarcinoma della via biliare principale. Giudizio di
resecabilita con procedure di imaging.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-19 13:47:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

resectability - Having the potential for resection or cutting out of an area of tissue from the body by surgery.
http://www.hopkinskimmelcancercenter.org/kpr/colon-glossary-...

TI - [Prediction of resectability and of surgical risk in pancreatic carcinoma; conditioning factors of survival after resective intervention]
...
TT - Previsione della resecabilita e del rischio chirurgico del carcinoma pancreatico; fattori che condizionano la sopravvivenza dopo intervento resettivo.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

TI - [Symptomatology and the resectability of bronchopulmonary carcinoma]
...
TT - Sintomatologia e resecabilita del carcinoma broncopolmonare.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

TI - [Evaluation of regional perfusion as an indicator of resectability in patients with centrally located bronchogenic carcinoma]
...
TT - Valutazione della perfusione regionale quale indice di resecabilita nei pazienti con carcinoma broncogeno a localizzazione centrale.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

Selected response from:

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5resectability
Gilberto Lacchia
5resection
mckinnc


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
resecabilità
resection


Explanation:
potential resection of the metastases is also a factor in ensuring survival

Preoperative Probability Model for Predicting Overall Survival ...
... for Predicting Overall Survival After Resection of Pulmonary Metastases from
Colorectal Cancer. ... Research Article: Survival After Lung Metastasis ...
coloncancer.about.com/ od/january2004/a/0401Abstract27.htm

Surgical Resection of Brain Metastasis in Primary Motor Cortex ...
... the feasibility and efficacy of the surgical resection of a brain metastasis
... Surgical resection of metastasis within eloquent and/or deep areas of ...
professional.cancerconsultants.com/ oncology_lung_cancer_news.aspx?id=33366

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
resecabilità
resectability


Explanation:
TI - [Cholangiocarcinoma of the main biliary tract. Judging its resectability by imaging procedures]
...
TT - Il colangiocarcinoma della via biliare principale. Giudizio di
resecabilita con procedure di imaging.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-19 13:47:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

resectability - Having the potential for resection or cutting out of an area of tissue from the body by surgery.
http://www.hopkinskimmelcancercenter.org/kpr/colon-glossary-...

TI - [Prediction of resectability and of surgical risk in pancreatic carcinoma; conditioning factors of survival after resective intervention]
...
TT - Previsione della resecabilita e del rischio chirurgico del carcinoma pancreatico; fattori che condizionano la sopravvivenza dopo intervento resettivo.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

TI - [Symptomatology and the resectability of bronchopulmonary carcinoma]
...
TT - Sintomatologia e resecabilita del carcinoma broncopolmonare.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

TI - [Evaluation of regional perfusion as an indicator of resectability in patients with centrally located bronchogenic carcinoma]
...
TT - Valutazione della perfusione regionale quale indice di resecabilita nei pazienti con carcinoma broncogeno a localizzazione centrale.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...



Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 1104
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Science451
15 mins

agree  sonja29 (X)
1 hr

agree  Lamprini Kosma
17 hrs

agree  luskie
3 days 2 hrs

agree  SILVIO CORRAO
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search