iperecogenicità

English translation: hyperechogenicity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:iperecogenicità
English translation:hyperechogenicity
Entered by: luskie

15:33 Apr 19, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: iperecogenicità
caratterisitca delle lesioni epatiche
Michele Galuppo
Italy
hyperechogenicity
Explanation:
they can be hyperechogenic
(and the same with hypo-)
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2hyperechogenicity
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
3 +2hyperechogenicity
luskie


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
iperecogenicità
hyperechogenicity


Explanation:
they can be hyperechogenic
(and the same with hypo-)

luskie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 196
Grading comment
grazie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2005-06...
8 mins

agree  Rachel Fell
2 hrs
  -> grazie a entrambe :)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
iperecogenicità
hyperechogenicity


Explanation:
Is it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-19 15:45:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe certain disease conditions will result in hyperechos.

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2005-06...
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Elena!

agree  sonja29 (X)
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, sonja29!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search