ipoecogenicità

English translation: hypoechogenicity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ipoecogenicità
English translation:hypoechogenicity
Entered by: gianfranco

15:34 Apr 19, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: ipoecogenicità
altra caratterisitica delle lesioni epatiche
Michele Galuppo
Italy
hypogenicity
Explanation:
Current Opinion in Oncology - Fulltext: Volume 15(1) January 2003 ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... [16] have suggested that the finding of microcalcifications, irregular or
microlobulated borders, tall shape, and marked hypogenicity may suggest ...
www.co-oncology.com/pt/re/cooncology/ fulltext.00001622-200301000-00010.htm - Páginas similares

Thieme-connect - Full text article - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... In the study of Rago et al., the frequencies of hypogenicity and calcifications
in benign nodules were almost identical with our series, the absence of ...
www.thieme-connect.com/ejournals/ se/abstract/eced/doi/10.1055/s-2002-36546 - Páginas similares

pdsa - ask the vets - see the answers - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Q: I have a male cat who has been diagnosed with pancreatitis - ultrasound revealed
hypogenicity throughout the pancreas. On pancrex powder to food - hates it! ...
www.pdsa.org.uk/pages/page04_5_showa.cfm?q_id=2189 - 13k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Fuseila
Grading comment
grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1hypogenicity
Fuseila
3 +3hypoechogenicity
Elena Petelos
3 +1hypoechogenicity
eileengreen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ipocogenicità
hypogenicity


Explanation:
Current Opinion in Oncology - Fulltext: Volume 15(1) January 2003 ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... [16] have suggested that the finding of microcalcifications, irregular or
microlobulated borders, tall shape, and marked hypogenicity may suggest ...
www.co-oncology.com/pt/re/cooncology/ fulltext.00001622-200301000-00010.htm - Páginas similares

Thieme-connect - Full text article - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... In the study of Rago et al., the frequencies of hypogenicity and calcifications
in benign nodules were almost identical with our series, the absence of ...
www.thieme-connect.com/ejournals/ se/abstract/eced/doi/10.1055/s-2002-36546 - Páginas similares

pdsa - ask the vets - see the answers - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Q: I have a male cat who has been diagnosed with pancreatitis - ultrasound revealed
hypogenicity throughout the pancreas. On pancrex powder to food - hates it! ...
www.pdsa.org.uk/pages/page04_5_showa.cfm?q_id=2189 - 13k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares



Fuseila
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sonja29 (X)
5 hrs
  -> gracias sonja29

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ipocogenicità
hypoechogenicity


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2005-06...

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamprini Kosma
15 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  luskie
1 day 1 hr
  -> ¨-))

agree  eileengreen: We seem to agree on this one!
7 days
  -> :-))))

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ipocogenicità
hypoechogenicity


Explanation:
the contrast-specific sonographic findings of pyogenic hepatic abscesses. ...sec after injection shows rim enhancement with internal hypoechogenicity. ...

Early infection may present with diffuse hepatic inhomogeneity. Subsequently,areas of poorly defined hypoechogenicity may be seen. ...



eileengreen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos: ....one minute is a minute....difference :-))
7 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search