intervallo libero da malattia

English translation: period of remission

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:intervallo libero da malattia
English translation:period of remission
Entered by: Michele Galuppo

10:21 Apr 20, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: intervallo libero da malattia
E' il periodo di tempo che passa il paziente dopo esser stato operato senza avere una ricaduta.
Michele Galuppo
Italy
period of remission
Explanation:
Recurrent Ovarian Cancer - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Patients with recurrent ovarian cancer have experienced a period of "remission"
following initial surgery and first-line chemotherapy, ...
patient.cancerconsultants.com/treatment.aspx?id=884

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-04-20 10:50:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a possible alternative, but the other answer is fine.
Selected response from:

Sonia Hill
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6disease-free interval
Lamprini Kosma
4 +1period of remission
Sonia Hill


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
disease-free interval


Explanation:
...

Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilberto Lacchia
0 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Translati (X)
2 mins
  -> Thanks !

agree  Valentina Matone: sì! anche "disease free survival"
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Rachel Fell
21 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ariella Germinario-Lingenthal
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  luskie
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
period of remission


Explanation:
Recurrent Ovarian Cancer - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Patients with recurrent ovarian cancer have experienced a period of "remission"
following initial surgery and first-line chemotherapy, ...
patient.cancerconsultants.com/treatment.aspx?id=884

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-04-20 10:50:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a possible alternative, but the other answer is fine.

Sonia Hill
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Grazie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lizzy g: This sounds more medical to me!
57 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search