dispositivi a scatto

English translation: quick release devices

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:dispositivi a scatto
English translation:quick release devices
Entered by: Sonia Hill

14:46 Apr 21, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / ambulance
Italian term or phrase: dispositivi a scatto
From a list of ambulance fittings: "armadietto basso con vani ripostiglio; poltroncina contromarcia con braccioli, poggiatesta e cinture di sicurezza; divanetto trasversale due posti con cinture di sicurezza; supporto barella dotato di vano per barella a cucchiaio; portarifiuti; barra per supporto dispositivi a scatto."
Sonia Hill
United Kingdom
quick release devices/items
Explanation:
I imagine they mean items with a quick release mechanism to enable use in an emergency.
Selected response from:

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1bar for attaching quick-release devices
mckinnc
3 +1snap-on device
Cristina Giannetti
2 +2quick release devices/items
Marie-Hélène Hayles


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quick release devices/items


Explanation:
I imagine they mean items with a quick release mechanism to enable use in an emergency.

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 372
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kpi
53 mins

agree  esoft: same, only different; typically "snap-on" focuses on easy closing, whereas "quick release" focuses on easy opening.....
3 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
snap-on device


Explanation:
ho trovato quiesto termine in inglese .... traducendolo con a scatto

Cristina Giannetti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esoft: same, only different; typically "snap-on" focuses on easy closing, whereas "quick release" focuses on easy opening.....
3 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bar for attaching quick-release devices


Explanation:
*

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esoft: this is a good compromise, it includes both attaching and detaching...
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search