piano degli elevatori

English translation: levator complex

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:piano degli elevatori
English translation:levator complex
Entered by: esoft

13:47 Apr 23, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: piano degli elevatori
La frase:....mesoretto che come sappiamo termina caudalmente a 2-3 cm dal piano degli elevatori.
Michele Galuppo
Italy
levator complex
Explanation:
I think they are muscles in the rectum - I believe the system is called "levator complex" or "elevators"....best check with an expert of anatomy...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2005-04-28 14:35:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

// Question to the asker?

Will you please explain the rational for declining answers?
Just trying to understand the marking system.

Thanks in advance

Antonella


Selected response from:

esoft
Canada
Grading comment
Grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3levator complex
esoft
3the elevator muscles
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the elevator muscles


Explanation:
or: from the level of the elevator muscles
I think it just means 2-3 cm short of the muscles

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 321

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
levator complex


Explanation:
I think they are muscles in the rectum - I believe the system is called "levator complex" or "elevators"....best check with an expert of anatomy...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2005-04-28 14:35:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

// Question to the asker?

Will you please explain the rational for declining answers?
Just trying to understand the marking system.

Thanks in advance

Antonella




esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Grazie.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search