reinnesto

English translation: amputation and regrafting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:reinnesto
English translation:amputation and regrafting
Entered by: Amy Christie

17:09 Apr 25, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / cosmetic breast surgery
Italian term or phrase: reinnesto
Cosmetic breast reduction surgery

Mastoplastica riduttiva:
- con *aputazione e reinnesto* CAC (nipple-areola complex)
- capezzolo introflesso
- asimmetrie

Not sure of the correct term for this *.........*

Thanks!
Amy Christie
United Kingdom
amputation and regrafting
Explanation:
I think there may be an "m" missing from the first word

Annals of Plastic Surgery - Fulltext: Volume 46(6) June 2001 p 655 ...
... The choice of breast amputation and a free nipple-areola graft was discussed.
... There are no large series that report repeat breast reduction; ...
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, much appreciated!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3amputation and regrafting
Rachel Fell
1regrafting
Maria Elisa Manfrino


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
amputation and regrafting


Explanation:
I think there may be an "m" missing from the first word

Annals of Plastic Surgery - Fulltext: Volume 46(6) June 2001 p 655 ...
... The choice of breast amputation and a free nipple-areola graft was discussed.
... There are no large series that report repeat breast reduction; ...


    www.annalsplasticsurgery.com/pt/ re/annps/fulltext.00000637-200106000-00018.htm
Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 321
Grading comment
Thanks, much appreciated!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
regrafting


Explanation:
.... minimize the chance of root regrafting (in relation to breast diseases). Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 32 mins (2005-04-26 14:42:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, then surely is amputation and regrafting

Maria Elisa Manfrino
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search