Richiesta esami

English translation: list of clinical tests (for your physician)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Richiesta esami
English translation:list of clinical tests (for your physician)
Entered by: Amy Christie

14:54 Apr 26, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / cosmetic breast surgery
Italian term or phrase: Richiesta esami
Contents page of a book on cosmetic breast surgery.
Not sure of what is intended here.
'examinations request by the doctor in charge'?

Esaminiamo i moduli da consegnare
In attesa dell’intervento
Richiesta esami per il medico curante
Breve consenso informato all’intervento
Istruzioni dopo l’intervento
Massaggi postoperatori

Also, is 'Breve consenso informato all’intervento' to do with consent given for the operation?

Thank you in anticipation!
Amy Christie
United Kingdom
list of clinical tests (for your physician)
Explanation:
When you have any sort of operation here you need to get tests done (bloodwork/urine) and you generally get them authorised by your GP or attendant physician. Unless you are rich and just cough up for them out of your own pocket.
Normally it would be your GP who gives you a nice little "impegnativa" that you trot down to the hospital/clinc with and get them done, but if you are using a private doctor you can just go to a private laboratory with his/her headed notepaper and, as I say ... pay.
Under the circumstances, as it's cosmetic surgery, I'd just say "physician" and let the "patient" take it from there.

I agree with Marie-Helene that we are talking about "informed consent to the operation". By law you have to be told what they are going to do to you and you have to agreee, in writing, stating that you understand what's going on.

Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Thank you Angela! Thanks also to everyone else for the help and clarification.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Richiesta esami del medico curante
lydia73
3 +2list of clinical tests (for your physician)
Angela Arnone
4 -1Analysis request form
Marie-Hélène Hayles


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Richiesta esami del medico curante


Explanation:
"Richiesta esami del medico curante" (= before the operation the patient must ask for the examinations request to the doctor in charge).

Also: "consent given for the operation" is right.

lydia73
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marie-Hélène Hayles: Genuine question - do you need your doctor's permission for cosmetic surgery?
30 mins
  -> I don't think you need any permission but you need the request for the other exams needed before a surgery (i.e. blood test, urine etc.)

neutral  Angela Arnone: it's an IT-EN question so I imagine Amy wants an English suggestion? I'm afraid Amy's version is not quite right. The request is FOR the doc not BY the doc. OK!
43 mins
  -> Well... I'm sorry I misunderstood the text. Thanks for the explanation

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Analysis request form


Explanation:
Given the "moduli da consegnare", it looks like you've got a list of forms, one of which is an analysis request form. "medico curannte" depends on the context; here I'd just use a generic "analysis request form for doctors" unless someone else has a better suggestion.

And again in the context of forms, the "breve consenso informato all'intervento" could be translated as "brief informed consent form for surgery" or "brief form giving informed consent to surgery".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2005-04-26 16:21:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given lydia\'s extra information \"analysis request form for General Practitioners\"

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  lydia73: It can't be generic, because in Italy when you need any kind of exam/surgery you must go to your doctor in charge and ask for the examination(s) request(s)
33 mins
  -> I wondered whether it should be "G.P." (which i normally use), but do you need your doctor's permission even for cosmetic surgery?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
list of clinical tests (for your physician)


Explanation:
When you have any sort of operation here you need to get tests done (bloodwork/urine) and you generally get them authorised by your GP or attendant physician. Unless you are rich and just cough up for them out of your own pocket.
Normally it would be your GP who gives you a nice little "impegnativa" that you trot down to the hospital/clinc with and get them done, but if you are using a private doctor you can just go to a private laboratory with his/her headed notepaper and, as I say ... pay.
Under the circumstances, as it's cosmetic surgery, I'd just say "physician" and let the "patient" take it from there.

I agree with Marie-Helene that we are talking about "informed consent to the operation". By law you have to be told what they are going to do to you and you have to agreee, in writing, stating that you understand what's going on.



Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you Angela! Thanks also to everyone else for the help and clarification.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: ottima spiegazione di una pessima buracrazia :) mi dispiace, angela... ma ti posso garantire che, purtroppo per loro, molto, molto spesso se se pentono... e sono guai
18 hrs
  -> purtroppo una spiegazione radicata nella mia pessima esperienza, dovuta a chirurgia non-cosmetica, ma salvavita, al seno. Non capisco coloro che si fanno riempire di silicone e cicatrici dolorose solo per "estetica"

agree  verbis
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search