lembo porta....

English translation: flap opening

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:lembo porta....
English translation:flap opening
Entered by: Rachel Fell

15:43 Apr 26, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / cosmetic breast surgery
Italian term or phrase: lembo porta....
Cosmetic breast surgery - mastopexy and reductions:

Disegno del lembo porta CAC (nipple-areola complex) ed estensione della cicatrice.
Lunghezza del lembo porta CAC
Disegno del lembo porta CAC
Il drenaggio venoso

'Flap consisting of nipple-areola complex', or maybe porta means portal?
Thanks for any clarification from those in the know!
Amy Christie
United Kingdom
flap opening
Explanation:
just a suggestion
Various types of opening outlined on this web page
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Rachel, this seems logical within the context. Thank you also to Ziad.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2margin opening
Ziad Marzouka
2flap opening
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
flap opening


Explanation:
just a suggestion
Various types of opening outlined on this web page


    Reference: http://www.emedicine.com/plastic/topic144.htm
Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 321
Grading comment
Thanks Rachel, this seems logical within the context. Thank you also to Ziad.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
margin opening


Explanation:
I am not so sure about this but the word "margin" is connected often to "opening" in the medical field

Ziad Marzouka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 30




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search