os

English translation: per os= oral

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:os
English translation:per os= oral
Entered by: Amy Christie

18:58 Apr 26, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / cosmetic breast surgery
Italian term or phrase: os
Cosmetic breast surgery

In the section dealing with anaesthesia

Alcuni farmaci antiinfiammatori non steroidei per os

I want to put bone, for obvious reasons, but I am not sure if this is the case.

Thank you once again!
Amy Christie
United Kingdom
per os= oral
Explanation:
Hi Amy

"Per os" means "oral". Here, it's "oral antiinflammatory drugs/NSAIDs".

Instead, for medication instructions to nurses or patients, the common form is "per os".

Good luck,

Elena
Selected response from:

Elena Sgarbo (X)
Grading comment
Thanks again Elena and also to everyone else for the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5per os= oral
Elena Sgarbo (X)
5PO (orally)
Lamprini Kosma
4mouth
silvia b (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mouth


Explanation:
per os is Latin, it means "per via orale"

silvia b (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 72

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
PO (orally)


Explanation:
...

Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 103

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
per os
per os= oral


Explanation:
Hi Amy

"Per os" means "oral". Here, it's "oral antiinflammatory drugs/NSAIDs".

Instead, for medication instructions to nurses or patients, the common form is "per os".

Good luck,

Elena

Elena Sgarbo (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 453
Grading comment
Thanks again Elena and also to everyone else for the help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Science451
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Science451 :-)

agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles
54 mins
  -> Thanks, Marie-Helene :-)

agree  Maria Elisa Manfrino
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Elisa

agree  luskie
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Luskie

agree  Sarah Ponting
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Hi, Sarah!! Long time no see.... tx! :-)))




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search