ospedale pediatrico

English translation: pediatric hospital, children's hospital

22:19 Apr 26, 2005
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: ospedale pediatrico
Ospedale pediatrico
tcas
Italy
English translation:pediatric hospital, children's hospital
Explanation:
I believe this is it.

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7pediatric hospital, children's hospital
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1children's hospital
Nadja Leonard


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
pediatric hospital, children's hospital


Explanation:
I believe this is it.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federica Eriani (X)
28 mins
  -> Thank you, Federica - Mike :)

agree  Lindsay Sabadosa: Definitely.
1 hr

agree  verbis
2 hrs

agree  kpi
9 hrs

agree  luskie
10 hrs

agree  esoft: ooops I did not see yours Pediatric is correct, however, typically the name of the hospital will say "...Children's Hospital", then when you read descriptions on brochures and web site it will describe it as a pediatric hospital.
16 hrs

agree  Mgan
1 day 23 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
children's hospital


Explanation:
Either "chldren's hospital" or "pediatric hospital" would be correct
though I believe in the U.S., "children's hospital" is more commonly used.

Nadja


    Reference: http://www.child.com/kids/health_nutrition/top_hospitals05.j...
Nadja Leonard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esoft: Pediatric is correct, however, typically the name of the hospital will say "...Children's Hospital", then when you read descriptions on brochures and web site it will describe it as a pediatric hospital.
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search