grossolanamente granuloso inibito d'acqua

English translation: gross granulose water-inhibited

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:grossolanamente granuloso inibito d'acqua
English translation:gross granulose water-inhibited
Entered by: Ivana UK

01:41 Oct 23, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / microscopio a fluorescenza
Italian term or phrase: grossolanamente granuloso inibito d'acqua
Usando un obiettivo diretto si avrà una perfetta osservazione della circolazione capillare in vivo oltre che della circo-lazione precapillare e artero venosa dei grossi vasi mesenterici. Si nota il vaso arterioso e il vaso venoso periferico differenziabili solo per il colore rosso più scuro arterioso e rosso più chiaro venoso. Nel tessuto si nota un aspetto ** grossolanamente granuloso inibito d’acqua. ** Orizz. Arter. vert. venoso
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
gross granulose water-inhibited
Explanation:
Hi Ivana,
I would suggest “gross granulose water-inhibited”

re:
ci sono tanti errori grammaticali e di punteggiatura nel testo
If this is the case create a control file of anything you're unsure about and possible errors in the original with your suggested translation, then send it to the client asking for clarification.
If it’s the appearance of the tissue I agree that it is more probably imbibito d'acqua, in which case I would use “gross granulose, impregnated with water”
Selected response from:

Jo Macdonald
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Jo - I like this translation best - sounds far for natural in English and lots of online hits!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2a somewhat granular appearing tissue saturated with water
Georges Tocco
3water inhibiting, coarsely granular (appearance/pattern)
Rachel Fell
3granular appearance, roughly inhibited by water
marionclarion
3gross granulose water-inhibited
Jo Macdonald


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a somewhat granular appearing tissue saturated with water


Explanation:
inibito d'aqua non ha snso per niente
se mai dovette essere realmente inibito si direbbe d'allaqua e non d'aqua percio preferisco l'ipotesi di Silvia

Georges Tocco
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsilvia b: e io non posso non essere d'accordo con te, visto che appoggi la mia proposta
2 mins
  -> Grazie

agree  Gillian Hargreaves: This was my thought too - any chance that it could be a typo/mishearing of "imbitito"? (Imbibition means absorption of fluid by a solid or colloid that results in swelling.)
1 day 7 hrs
  -> grazie

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
granular appearance, roughly inhibited by water


Explanation:
Maybe it's back to front - un aspetto granuloso, grossolanemente inibito di acqua - which would be "a granular appearance, roughly / coarsely / crudely inhibited by water"
OR - the effect may be inhibited by water ....

Orizz. Arter. vert. venoso
Arterial = horizontal; venous = vertical

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2005-10-23 02:41:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Done

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2005-10-23 03:10:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sinonimi e Contrari
Sin. represso, complessato, chiuso, introverso Contr. disinibito, disinvolto, emancipato.

inibito [i-ni-bì-to] part. pass. di inibire ¦ agg. e n.m. [f. -a; pl.m. -i, f. -e] che, chi soffre di inibizioni: l’educazione repressiva ha fatto di lei un’inibita.

(c) Petrini S.r.l. Garzanti Linguistica, 2004


marionclarion
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gross granulose water-inhibited


Explanation:
Hi Ivana,
I would suggest “gross granulose water-inhibited”

re:
ci sono tanti errori grammaticali e di punteggiatura nel testo
If this is the case create a control file of anything you're unsure about and possible errors in the original with your suggested translation, then send it to the client asking for clarification.
If it’s the appearance of the tissue I agree that it is more probably imbibito d'acqua, in which case I would use “gross granulose, impregnated with water”


Jo Macdonald
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thanks Jo - I like this translation best - sounds far for natural in English and lots of online hits!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
water inhibiting, coarsely granular (appearance/pattern)


Explanation:
that's how it looks to me (- does it make sense?)

...
To study the tissue and intracellular distribution of the fusion protein, ...
The GFP signal in coelomocytes had the same coarsely granular pattern as that ...
www.biomedcentral.com/1471-2121/6/5

To study the tissue and intracellular distribution of the ... had the same coarsely
granular pattern as that observed. after immunostaining. ...
www.biomedcentral.com/content/pdf/1471-2121-6-5.pdf

... of moderate intensity, had a coarse granular appearance. ... After incubation
with fluorescein (DTAF)-conjugated streptavidin (dilution 1:800) for 1 ...
www.neuroreport.com/pt/re/neuroreport/fulltext.00001756-200...

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 321




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search