NUBECOLA PERIVASALE di diffusione plasmatica

English translation: Perivascular nephelometry of diffused plasma

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:NUBECOLA PERIVASALE di diffusione plasmatica
English translation:Perivascular nephelometry of diffused plasma
Entered by: Ivana UK

17:36 Oct 23, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / microscopio a fluorescenza
Italian term or phrase: NUBECOLA PERIVASALE di diffusione plasmatica
NUBECOLA PERIVASALE di diffusione plasmatica

A questo punto abbiamo pensato di indurre un edema aumentando la permeabilità capillare attraverso la legatura della vena efferente del distretto osservato nel mesentere di ratto e di indurre anche aumento del liquido interstiziale per resezione di un capillare terminale osservando poi il processo di riassorbimento e drenaggio del plasma sia sotto luce laser che in condizioni normali di controllo.

I've translated this as "perivascular nephela ... of plasmatic diffusion" but am not at all happy with this.
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Perivascular nephelometry of diffused plasma
Explanation:
Is this phrase used like a heading? It doesn't appear in the sentence you've given!
NUBECOLA = nebulosita' = cloudiness, haziness, fogginess, nebulosity,
formlessness
nebulous = formless, clouded, hazy, indistinct, vague
De Mauro gives - nu|bè|co|la s.f.
1 OB nuvoletta
2 TS med., leggera opacità della cornea di origine traumatica o infiammatoria
3 TS astron., piccola nebulosa
4 TS chim., aspetto fumoso di un precipitato solido disperso in un liquido

HOwever, you're suggesting nephela - but where did the idea of nephelometry come from? If you think that's appropriate perhaps use the technical term....
Selected response from:

marionclarion
Grading comment
I've handed in the translation and although the agency has promised they will let me know once they've consulted the client, I fear we may never know for sure!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4not for points
Alfredo Tutino
3perivascular plasmatic diffusion opacity
Georges Tocco
3Perivascular nephelometry of diffused plasma
marionclarion


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Perivascular nephelometry of diffused plasma


Explanation:
Is this phrase used like a heading? It doesn't appear in the sentence you've given!
NUBECOLA = nebulosita' = cloudiness, haziness, fogginess, nebulosity,
formlessness
nebulous = formless, clouded, hazy, indistinct, vague
De Mauro gives - nu|bè|co|la s.f.
1 OB nuvoletta
2 TS med., leggera opacità della cornea di origine traumatica o infiammatoria
3 TS astron., piccola nebulosa
4 TS chim., aspetto fumoso di un precipitato solido disperso in un liquido

HOwever, you're suggesting nephela - but where did the idea of nephelometry come from? If you think that's appropriate perhaps use the technical term....

marionclarion
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
I've handed in the translation and although the agency has promised they will let me know once they've consulted the client, I fear we may never know for sure!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perivascular plasmatic diffusion opacity


Explanation:
possibilita

Georges Tocco
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 17

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not for points


Explanation:
I cannot suggest a translation - I do not work in IT>EN...
:-) But:

"nubecola" is a diminutive of the latin "nebula" - small cloud; "perivasale" is an adjective that means "around the (blood) vessel(s)" - "diffusione plasmatica" seems to be, more or less " spread of plasma" - thus the whole should indicate a small area, of "foggy" appearance were plasma has leaked from a blood vessel.

A nephelometer OTOH, is "an instrument for measuring turbidity of liquid" - Concise Oxford Dict. - Hence nephelometric and nephelometry - that IMHO have nothing to do with the question. I seem to remember that some questions on the matter popped among the Kudoz a few weeks ago in the EN-IT group - you can try searching, if you're interested, "Tyndall light".

Alfredo Tutino
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search