estroflessione

English translation: eversion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:estroflessione
English translation:eversion
Entered by: celiacp

10:53 Dec 17, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / ophthamology
Italian term or phrase: estroflessione
Corneal topography:-

"Alla topografia corneale la presenza di tessuto sovrabbondante che determina un’estroflessione sulla superficie corneale (linea rossa continua) o un infossamento (linea rossa tratteggiata) appaiono entrambe come aree blu in quanto localmente appiattite."
Alexander Chisholm
eversion
Explanation:
....an eversion on the surface....
Selected response from:

celiacp
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5eversion
celiacp
4outward curvature
Rachel Fell
3 +1increase in external corneal curvature
Jo Macdonald


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
increase in external corneal curvature


Explanation:

I think

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...


http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...


Jo Macdonald
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outward curvature


Explanation:
causes outward curvature of the corneal surface

The disorder arises when the middle of the cornea thins and gradually bulges
outward, forming a rounded cone shape. This abnormal curvature changes the ...
www.medhelp.org/gov/cornea.htm

An outward equatorial displacement of the crystalline lens produces central ...
Since corneal curvature and corneal thickness do not change during ...
www.emedicine.com/oph/topic723.htm

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 321

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eversion


Explanation:
....an eversion on the surface....

celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Many thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search