cavizzare

English translation: will affect/increase the plantar arch height

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cavizzare
English translation:will affect/increase the plantar arch height
Entered by: Fiona Grace Peterson

18:23 Nov 16, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / podiatry
Italian term or phrase: cavizzare
"Un maggior tono del tibiale posteriore si opporrà al valgismo, il peroneo lungo lotterà contro la supinazione dell’avampiede e gli estensori delle dita tenderanno a ***cavizzare*** la volta plantare."
Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
will affect/increase the plantar arch height
Explanation:
...gli estensori delle dita...will affect/increase the plantar arch height



Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
Thanks :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1will affect/increase the plantar arch height
texjax DDS PhD
1to flex
Aleksandra Kovalenko


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
to flex


Explanation:
è l'unica cosa che mi viene in mente. ho provato di pensare un pò logico. se tibiale opporre al valgismo e peroneo - alla supinazione mi pare che il piede debba piegarsi. o no? però non ho mai incontrato questo "cavizzare"...

Aleksandra Kovalenko
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
will affect/increase the plantar arch height


Explanation:
...gli estensori delle dita...will affect/increase the plantar arch height






    Reference: http://www.vard.org/jour/03/40/6/Tsung.html
    Reference: http://www.vard.org/va/02/htm/rrds_feb_2002_conflauer1.htm
texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1340
Grading comment
Thanks :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
19 hrs
  -> grazie Rachel




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search