calvizie

English translation: baldness

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:calvizie
English translation:baldness
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

11:38 Nov 27, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / alopecia
Italian term or phrase: calvizie
"Il termine alopecia comprende sia l'ipotrichia, che indica la carenza di peli o capelli, sia la "calvizie", che indica la mancanza irreversibile di capelli.."
Alexander Chisholm
baldness
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8baldness
Mihaela Petrican
5 +2baldness
KayW
5 -2Calvity (baldness)
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
baldness


Explanation:
.

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 1142
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Grubb
0 min
  -> grazie, Emma !

agree  Stefano Asperti
0 min
  -> grazie, Stefano!

agree  Rachel Fell
0 min
  -> grazie, Rachel

agree  Pnina
4 mins
  -> grazie, Pnina!

agree  Amy Williams
7 mins
  -> grazie, Amy!

agree  missdutch
12 mins
  -> grazie e ciao, sofiablu :)

agree  kpi
26 mins
  -> grazie, Katharine!

agree  silviantonia
11 hrs
  -> grazie, silviantonia!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
baldness


Explanation:
Or alopecia, but I think the quotation marks indicate the everyday term. The Italian is plural, but in English it would remain singular.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-11-27 11:44:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dr. Mihaela just beat me to it!

KayW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams
6 mins

agree  missdutch
11 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Calvity (baldness)


Explanation:
Calvitie in French and Calvity in English. Calvicie in Spanish: calvicie precoz = premature baldness.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2006-11-27 12:06:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Writeaway. I am citing from the "Petit Robert" about Calvitie : "de calvus "chauve". absence de cheveux due a leur chute definitive, totale ou partielle". By the way Alopecie is: cause de la calvitie".
I agree though that baldness is used by Anglo-Saxon physians. Calvity was just the offering of another possibility.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Amy Williams: this is not a widely accepted term in English - it may appear in the odd piece of prose etc. but 5 confidence is taking it a bit far IMHO
5 mins
  -> I should have put baldness(calvity).

disagree  writeaway: faux ami-calvité is baldness. your 100% confidence level is a bit over the top imno
6 mins
  -> no faux ami at all!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search