chelano con dolcezza

English translation: gently remove [mild chelating action]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:chelano con dolcezza
English translation:gently remove [mild chelating action]
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

14:50 Nov 27, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / alopecia
Italian term or phrase: chelano con dolcezza
"Gli agenti proteolitici inducendo una lieve componente infiammatoria, chelano con dolcezza (le concentrazioni di tali enzimi sono minime nella composizione) gli eventuali ostacoli presenti sui follicoli inerti"
Alexander Chisholm
gently remove [mild chelating action]
Explanation:
chelano con dolcezza lo tradurrei con "mild chelating action"...SE dovessi tradurlo in un altro contesto.
Il fatto e' che chelare, secondo me, e' utilizzato quale sinonimo di 'rimuovere' nella versione italiana e non credo sottintenda il legame chimico che gli agenti chelanti stabiliscono. Chelare con dolcezza...non ha molto senso per me (mi sembra semplicemente una 'licenza poetica' fuori luogo).
Lo tradurrei quindi, in questa frase, con 'remove'.
Questo e' il mio suggerimento.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-27 16:19:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Inoltre..in chimica si parla di legami forti o deboli, non dolci e...?
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2gently remove [mild chelating action]
texjax DDS PhD
3 +2gently chelate
Stefano Asperti
2delicately reduce
GAR


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
chelano con dolcezza (in the sentence)
delicately reduce


Explanation:
"chelare" should mean "ridurre"...

hope it helps

cheers

GAR
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 47

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chelano con dolcezza (in the sentence)
gently chelate


Explanation:
Merriam-Webster online:

Main Entry: 2chelate
Function: verb
Inflected Form(s): che·lat·ed; che·lat·ing
transitive verb : to combine with (a metal) so as to form a chelate ring
intransitive verb : to react so as to form a chelate ring

http://gerontology.hhs.wmich.edu/tutorial/commonArthritisDru...
Like gold compounds, penicillamine inhibits erosion progression. It is known to chelate heavy metals by binding metals and carries them out of the body. It is not analgesic, antipyretic, anti-inflammatory, or cytotoxic. It is readily absorbed from the small bowel and rapidly excreted in the urine. It is resistant to metabolism by enzymes that normally degrade cysteine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2006-11-27 15:33:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.kulhaywellness.net/news/fullnews.php?id=24
Another way to increase glutathione levels, and therefore detoxify the organs and chelate heavy metals from the body, is to increase vitamin C intake.



Stefano Asperti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Petrican: yes, the proteolytic enzymes form complexes with these "obstacles" for removing them
6 mins
  -> Thanks Mihaela! Have a great day!! :-)

agree  Rachel Fell: that's what I was thinking... I know chelation from gardening (iron), though wasn't totally sure in this specific context!
18 mins
  -> Thanks Rachel :-) I was quite sure about the verb "to chelate" (thanks to my previous studies in chemistry)... My only problem was with the adverb "gently", but after all "chelano dolcemente" also sounds a little strange to me in Italian :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gently remove [mild chelating action]


Explanation:
chelano con dolcezza lo tradurrei con "mild chelating action"...SE dovessi tradurlo in un altro contesto.
Il fatto e' che chelare, secondo me, e' utilizzato quale sinonimo di 'rimuovere' nella versione italiana e non credo sottintenda il legame chimico che gli agenti chelanti stabiliscono. Chelare con dolcezza...non ha molto senso per me (mi sembra semplicemente una 'licenza poetica' fuori luogo).
Lo tradurrei quindi, in questa frase, con 'remove'.
Questo e' il mio suggerimento.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-27 16:19:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Inoltre..in chimica si parla di legami forti o deboli, non dolci e...?

texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1340
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Tutino: hai perfettamente ragione: "chelare" si riferisce solo al legame di certi composti organici con certi ioni di metalli pesanti - e "chelare con dolcezza" può essere solo una "licenza poetica", per usare la tua caritatevole espressione
22 mins
  -> si, mi sento caritatevole oggi...must be the Christmas atmosphere!

agree  missdutch: l'avrà scritto un doppio premio Nobel: medicina e letteratura;-D
2 hrs
  -> :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search