caratteristiche di congruità

English translation: compliance features

14:26 Jul 28, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: caratteristiche di congruità
E’ importante definire quali debbano essere le caratteristiche di congruità e sicurezza che devono essere richieste a tali dispositivi.

L'unico termine che mi viene in mente è suitability features, ma nel contesto della frase non mi suona...e sono in dubbio.

Grazie in anticipo per qualsiasi suggerimento/parere
texjax DDS PhD
English translation:compliance features
Explanation:
stavo anche prendendo in considerazione 'adequacy features' ma compliance mi sembra suoni meglio qui, proprio perché si parla di dispositivi e si menziona anche la sicurezza (safety)
Selected response from:

BrigitteC
Grading comment
Grazie Brigitte e Zareh!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1compliance features
BrigitteC
2compatibility features
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compliance features


Explanation:
stavo anche prendendo in considerazione 'adequacy features' ma compliance mi sembra suoni meglio qui, proprio perché si parla di dispositivi e si menziona anche la sicurezza (safety)

BrigitteC
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie Brigitte e Zareh!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: I like this too. Though, how about compliance and compatibiliy features to cover both aspects (i.e. including security)
5 mins
  -> yes, maybe you're right... I found some medical-related websites where the expression 'compliance' is widely used for devices. I was also considering 'respondence', but I'm not so sure about it, since this is not my field

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
compatibility features


Explanation:
is a commonly used expression... however, I am not sure if this is the best for your context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-07-28 14:36:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.freshpatents.com/Mobile-wireless-communications-d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-07-28 14:38:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wireless communications device with slidable configuration providing hearing aid compatibility features and related methods

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 165




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search